St. John's University-New York offers 195 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs in both undergraduate and graduate level.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $53,529 for undergraduate programs and $36,227 for graduate programs.

Total 981 students out of total 19,389 students have enrolled online exclusively.

St. John's University-New York is accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSt. John's University-New York
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address8000 Utopia Pky, Queens, NY
Online Students981 Enrolled Online Exclusively
6,760 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$53,529
Graduate Tuition & Fees$36,227
Student to Faculty16:1 (6.25%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at St. John's University-New York. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $53,529 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $36,227 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $1,773 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $1,603 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$44,130$45,562$47,360$49,911$53,529
Graduate$30,666$31,516$32,083$34,246$36,227
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$1,439$1,482$1,541$1,642$1,773
Graduate$1,305$1,345$1,400$1,495$1,603

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At St. John's University-New York, there are 19,389 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 7,741 students were attending classes through distance learning (981 students are enrolled exclusively and 6,760 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment19,389
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses981
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses6,760
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses11,648

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 981 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 698 New York Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 281 students living in the U.S. States other than New York, and 1 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses981
New York Resident698
Other State In U.S.282
Outside of U.S.1
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses981
Undergraduate166
Graduate815
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses166
Degree/Certificate Seeking165
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about St. John's University-New York. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!