SOWELA Technical Community College offers 72 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 3 major programs - 2 Certificate and 1 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $4,305 for undergraduate programs. (SOWELA Technical Community College is a public school, but the online program tuition is same for all students.)

Total 368 students out of total 3,446 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 42 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

SOWELA Technical Community College is accredited by Council on Occupational Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSOWELA Technical Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address3820 Senator J. Bennett Johnston Ave, Lake Charles, LA
Online Students368 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,407 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$4,305
SOWELA Technical Community College is a public school, but tuition & fees for online program is same for all students.
Student to Faculty19:1 (5.26%)
Online Degree Programs
Total3 Programs
Certificate2 Programs
Associates1 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at SOWELA Technical Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $4,305 for all students. SOWELA Technical Community College is a public school, but the online program tuition is same for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $139 for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$4,265$4,265$4,325$4,265$4,305
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$139$139$139$139$139

Online Programs By Area of Study

SOWELA Technical Community College offers 72 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 3 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 2 Certificates, 1 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs21NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs5319NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies11 16 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At SOWELA Technical Community College, there are 3,446 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 1,775 students were attending classes through distance learning (368 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,407 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment3,446
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses368
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,407
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,671

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 368 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 347 Louisiana Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 18 students living in the U.S. States other than Louisiana, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses368
Louisiana Resident347
Other State In U.S.18
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses368
Degree/Certificate Seeking340
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking28

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about SOWELA Technical Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!