Southern Regional Technical College offers 139 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 38 major programs - 31 Certificate and 7 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $3,007 for Georgia residents and $5,575 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,540 students out of total 5,381 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 688 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Southern Regional Technical College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSouthern Regional Technical College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address15689 US Hwy 19 North, Thomasville, GA
Online Students1,540 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,755 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$3,007
Out-of-State$5,575
Student to Faculty16:1 (6.25%)
Online Degree Programs
Total38 Programs
Certificate31 Programs
Associates7 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Southern Regional Technical College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Georgia residents, the tuition & fees are $3,007 and $5,575 for non-Georgia residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $107 for Georgia residents and $214 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$3,002$3,002$3,002$3,122$3,007
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$5,402$5,402$5,402$5,522$5,575
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$100$100$100$100$107
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$200$200$200$200$214

Online Programs By Area of Study

Southern Regional Technical College offers 139 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 38 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 31 Certificates, 7 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs317NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs9742NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician7 9 NOT OFFERED
Network and System Administration/Administrator5 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Early Childhood Education and Teaching25 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Teacher Assistant/Aide3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Child Care Provider/Assistant64 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies3 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Criminal Justice/Police ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Social Work (other)2 17 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Carpentry/Carpenter64 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Electrician17 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer Installation and Repair Technology/Technician17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology4 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Cabinetmaking and Millwork1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician10 3 NOT OFFERED
Medical Office Assistant/Specialist13 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller14 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business Administration and Management28 30 NOT OFFERED
Operations Management and Supervision7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping14 15 NOT OFFERED
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science6 5 NOT OFFERED
Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data Entry7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Small Business Administration/Management26 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration27 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Marketing/Marketing Management5 8 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Southern Regional Technical College, there are 5,381 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,295 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,540 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,755 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment5,381
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,540
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,755
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,086

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,540 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,536 Georgia Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 4 students living in the U.S. States other than Georgia, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,540
Georgia Resident1,536
Other State In U.S.4
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,540
Degree/Certificate Seeking834
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking706

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Southern Regional Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!