Southeast Community College Area offers 148 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 26 major programs - 16 Certificate and 10 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $3,444 for Nebraska residents and $4,032 for out-of-state students.

Total 3,008 students out of total 10,816 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 540 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Southeast Community College Area is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSoutheast Community College Area
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address301 South 68th Street Place, Lincoln, NE
Online Students3,008 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,725 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$3,444
Out-of-State$4,032
Student to Faculty13:1 (7.69%)
Online Degree Programs
Total26 Programs
Certificate16 Programs
Associates10 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Southeast Community College Area. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Nebraska residents, the tuition & fees are $3,444 and $4,032 for non-Nebraska residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $105 for Nebraska residents and $126 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$2,664$3,192$3,276$3,388$3,444
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$3,168$3,780$3,864$3,976$4,032
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$102$102$102$104$105
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$123$123$123$125$126

Online Programs By Area of Study

Southeast Community College Area offers 148 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 26 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 16 Certificates, 10 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs1610NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs7375NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM 9 NOT OFFERED
General StudiesNOT OFFERED 110 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
International/Global Studies11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
PsychologyNOT OFFERED 13 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Geographic Information Science and Cartography3 2 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Medical Office Management/AdministrationNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED
Polysomnography2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business/CommerceNOT OFFERED 61 NOT OFFERED
Business Administration and ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 103 NOT OFFERED
Business Administration, Management and Operations (other)135 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping11 8 NOT OFFERED
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science10 6 NOT OFFERED
Customer Service Support/Call Center/Teleservice Operation2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Business/Corporate CommunicationsNOT OFFERED 9 NOT OFFERED
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Meeting and Event Planning2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Southeast Community College Area, there are 10,816 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 5,733 students were attending classes through distance learning (3,008 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,725 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment10,816
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,008
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,725
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses5,083

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 3,008 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,828 Nebraska Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 164 students living in the U.S. States other than Nebraska, and 16 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,008
Nebraska Resident2,828
Other State In U.S.164
Outside of U.S.16
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses3,008
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,619
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,389

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Southeast Community College Area. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!