Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College offers 54 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 8 major programs - 5 Certificate and 3 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $4,728 for Kentucky residents and $6,432 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,902 students out of total 5,825 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1,181 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College is accredited by Council on Occupational Education.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSouthcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address1845 Loop Dr, Bowling Green, KY
Online Students1,902 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,488 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$4,728
Out-of-State$6,432
Student to Faculty25:1 (4.00%)
Online Degree Programs
Total8 Programs
Certificate5 Programs
Associates3 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Kentucky residents, the tuition & fees are $4,728 and $6,432 for non-Kentucky residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $189 for Kentucky residents and $260 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$4,488$4,488$4,560$4,656$4,728
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$15,240$15,240$15,480$6,192$6,432
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$179$179$182$186$189
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$627$627$637$250$260

Online Programs By Area of Study

Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College offers 54 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 8 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 5 Certificates, 3 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs53NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs3519NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer and Information Sciences225 24 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNOT OFFERED 278 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary37 12 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business Administration and Management338 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College, there are 5,825 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,390 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,902 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,488 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment5,825
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,902
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,488
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,435

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,902 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,873 Kentucky Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 29 students living in the U.S. States other than Kentucky, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,902
Kentucky Resident1,873
Other State In U.S.29
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,902
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,211
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking691

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!