Savannah Technical College offers 155 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 19 major programs - 12 Certificate and 7 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $3,330 for Georgia residents and $5,898 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,123 students out of total 3,942 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 703 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Savannah Technical College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSavannah Technical College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address5717 White Bluff Rd, Savannah, GA
Online Students1,123 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,208 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$3,330
Out-of-State$5,898
Student to Faculty16:1 (6.25%)
Online Degree Programs
Total19 Programs
Certificate12 Programs
Associates7 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Savannah Technical College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Georgia residents, the tuition & fees are $3,330 and $5,898 for non-Georgia residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $107 for Georgia residents and $214 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$3,042$3,042$3,042$3,072$3,330
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$5,442$5,442$5,442$5,472$5,898
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$100$100$100$100$107
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$200$200$200$200$214

Online Programs By Area of Study

Savannah Technical College offers 155 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 19 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 12 Certificates, 7 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs127NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs11738NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance15 24 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist79 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Child Care and Support Services Management6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Legal Assistant/ParalegalNOT OFFERED 13 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (other)175 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Science Technologies/Technicians (other)NOT OFFERED 44 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Criminal Justice/Safety StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM 2 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer Installation and Repair Technology/Technician44 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician53 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Mechanic and Repair Technologies/Technicians (other)NOT OFFERED 23 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences16 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical Office Assistant/Specialist13 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business Administration and ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 22 NOT OFFERED
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management8 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping13 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data Entry4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Hospitality Administration/ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 3 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Savannah Technical College, there are 3,942 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,331 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,123 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,208 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment3,942
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,123
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,208
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,611

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,123 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,094 Georgia Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 29 students living in the U.S. States other than Georgia, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,123
Georgia Resident1,094
Other State In U.S.29
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,123
Degree/Certificate Seeking967
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking156

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Savannah Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!