Santa Rosa Junior College offers 229 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $1,318 for California residents and $11,308 for out-of-state students.

Total 5,019 students out of total 17,854 students have enrolled online exclusively.

Santa Rosa Junior College is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSanta Rosa Junior College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address1501 Mendocino Avenue, Santa Rosa, CA
Online Students5,019 Enrolled Online Exclusively
6,234 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$1,318
Out-of-State$11,308
Student to Faculty20:1 (5.00%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Santa Rosa Junior College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For California residents, the tuition & fees are $1,318 and $11,308 for non-California residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $46 for California residents and $416 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$1,324$1,328$1,318$1,318$1,318
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$8,170$8,952$9,310$9,310$11,308
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$46$46$46$46$46
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$376$376$342$416$416

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Santa Rosa Junior College, there are 17,854 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 11,253 students were attending classes through distance learning (5,019 students are enrolled exclusively and 6,234 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment17,854
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,019
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses6,234
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses6,601

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 5,019 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 4,920 California Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 0 students living in the U.S. States other than California, and 31 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,019
California Resident4,920
Other State In U.S.68
Outside of U.S.31
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses5,019
Degree/Certificate Seeking3,406
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,613

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Santa Rosa Junior College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!