Santa Monica College offers 143 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 11 major programs - 10 Certificate and 1 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $1,156 for California residents and $10,708 for out-of-state students.

Total 8,360 students out of total 23,453 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 378 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Santa Monica College is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSanta Monica College
TypeFour-year, Public
Address1900 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA
Online Students8,360 Enrolled Online Exclusively
9,306 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$1,156
Out-of-State$10,708
Student to Faculty27:1 (3.70%)
Online Degree Programs
Total11 Programs
Certificate10 Programs
Associates1 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Santa Monica College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For California residents, the tuition & fees are $1,156 and $10,708 for non-California residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $46 for California residents and $444 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$1,148$1,146$1,150$1,156$1,156
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$9,044$9,090$9,094$9,316$10,708
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$46$46$46$46$46
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$375$377$377$386$444

Online Programs By Area of Study

Santa Monica College offers 143 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors programs. Of that, 11 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 10 Certificates, 1 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs101NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs77651 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects94 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer and Information SciencesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Programming/ProgrammerONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Computer ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration8 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Data Science, GeneralONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
International Business/Trade/Commerce3 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
TaxationONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Santa Monica College, there are 23,453 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 17,666 students were attending classes through distance learning (8,360 students are enrolled exclusively and 9,306 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment23,453
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses8,360
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses9,306
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses5,787

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 8,360 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 7,713 California Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 0 students living in the U.S. States other than California, and 133 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses8,360
California Resident7,713
Other State In U.S.514
Outside of U.S.133
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses8,360
Degree/Certificate Seeking7,234
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,126

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Santa Monica College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!