San Jacinto Community College offers 147 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 28 major programs - 15 Certificate and 13 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $4,320 for Texas residents and $6,690 for out-of-state students.

Total 9,455 students out of total 31,812 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 2,771 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameSan Jacinto Community College
TypeFour-year, Public
Address8060 Spencer Hwy, Pasadena, TX
Online Students9,455 Enrolled Online Exclusively
10,097 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$4,320
Out-of-State$6,690
Student to Faculty24:1 (4.17%)
Online Degree Programs
Total28 Programs
Certificate15 Programs
Associates13 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at San Jacinto Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Texas residents, the tuition & fees are $4,320 and $6,690 for non-Texas residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $144 for Texas residents and $223 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$3,240$3,240$3,240$3,456$4,320
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$5,040$5,040$5,040$5,352$6,690
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$135$135$135$144$144
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$210$210$210$223$223

Online Programs By Area of Study

San Jacinto Community College offers 147 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors programs. Of that, 28 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 15 Certificates, 13 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs1513NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs80661 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer Programming/ProgrammerNOT OFFERED 171 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Teacher Education, Multiple LevelsNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician19 17 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Human Development and Family Studies2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
English Language and LiteratureNOT OFFERED 85 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
MathematicsNOT OFFERED 113 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Behavioral SciencesNOT OFFERED 368 NOT OFFERED
Natural SciencesNOT OFFERED 491 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Criminal Justice/Police Science67 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder44 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling10 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Psychiatric/Mental Health Services Technician9 9 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business/CommerceNOT OFFERED 700 NOT OFFERED
Business Administration and Management33 43 NOT OFFERED
AccountingONLY IN CLASSROOM 19 NOT OFFERED
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM 11 NOT OFFERED
Real Estate266 15 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At San Jacinto Community College, there are 31,812 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 19,552 students were attending classes through distance learning (9,455 students are enrolled exclusively and 10,097 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment31,812
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses9,455
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses10,097
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses12,260

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 9,455 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 9,268 Texas Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 62 students living in the U.S. States other than Texas, and 125 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses9,455
Texas Resident9,268
Other State In U.S.62
Outside of U.S.125
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses9,455
Degree/Certificate Seeking8,112
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,343

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about San Jacinto Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!