Rutgers University-Camden offers 81 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 4 major programs - 1 Bachelors and 3 Masters.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $17,764 for New Jersey residents and $37,276 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,224 students out of total 5,675 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 648 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameRutgers University-Camden
TypeFour-year, Public
Address406 Penn, Camden, NJ
Online Students1,224 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,909 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$17,764
Out-of-State$37,276
Graduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$23,428
Out-of-State$36,772
Student to Faculty12:1 (8.33%)
Online Degree Programs
Total4 Programs
Bachelors1 Programs
Masters3 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Rutgers University-Camden. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For New Jersey residents, the tuition & fees are $17,764 and $37,276 for non-New Jersey residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $23,428 and $36,772 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $459 for New Jersey residents and $1,096 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $859 for New Jersey residents and $1,415 for out-of-state students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$14,877$15,657$16,112$17,079$17,764
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$31,113$32,299$33,812$35,841$37,276
Graduate (In-State)$19,842$20,649$21,248$22,528$23,428
Graduate (Out-of-State)$31,338$32,433$33,368$35,368$36,772
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$394$404$416$441$459
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$924$947$994$1,054$1,096
Graduate (In-State)$739$757$779$826$859
Graduate (Out-of-State)$1,218$1,248$1,284$1,361$1,415

Online Programs By Area of Study

Rutgers University-Camden offers 81 degree programs through Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 4 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Bachelors, 3 Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED1 3NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED41 28102

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 230NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM129 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Management ScienceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED48 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Rutgers University-Camden, there are 5,675 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,133 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,224 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,909 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment5,675
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,224
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,909
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,542

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,224 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,046 New Jersey Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 167 students living in the U.S. States other than New Jersey, and 11 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,224
New Jersey Resident1,046
Other State In U.S.167
Outside of U.S.11
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,224
Undergraduate638
Graduate586
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses638
Degree/Certificate Seeking636
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking2

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Rutgers University-Camden. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!