Red Rocks Community College offers 188 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 20 major programs - 2 Certificate, 17 Associate, and 1 Bachelors.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $4,859 for Colorado residents and $17,459 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,568 students out of total 8,419 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 239 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Red Rocks Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameRed Rocks Community College
TypeFour-year, Public
Address13300 W Sixth Ave, Lakewood, CO
Online Students1,568 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,424 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$4,859
Out-of-State$17,459
Student to Faculty28:1 (3.57%)
Online Degree Programs
Total20 Programs
Certificate2 Programs
Associates17 Programs
Bachelors1 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Red Rocks Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Colorado residents, the tuition & fees are $4,859 and $17,459 for non-Colorado residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $11,084 and $14,240 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $169 for Colorado residents and $694 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$4,379$4,389$4,471$4,707$4,859
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$15,801$15,811$16,135$16,947$17,459
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$153$153$156$164$169
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$629$629$642$674$694

Online Programs By Area of Study

Red Rocks Community College offers 188 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters programs. Of that, 20 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 2 Certificates, 17 Associates, 1 Bachelors.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs2171 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs110752 1NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
CommunicationNOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance5 15 12NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Elementary Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED 5 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Spanish Language and LiteratureNOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
English Language and LiteratureNOT OFFERED 6 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNOT OFFERED 71 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (other)NOT OFFERED 53 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Biology/Biological SciencesNOT OFFERED 11 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
MathematicsNOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
PsychologyNOT OFFERED 24 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsNOT OFFERED 13 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management2 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
AnthropologyNOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
EconomicsNOT OFFERED 4 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
GeographyNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Political Science and GovernmentNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public HealthNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
HistoryNOT OFFERED 5 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Red Rocks Community College, there are 8,419 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,992 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,568 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,424 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment8,419
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,568
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,424
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses5,427

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,568 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,521 Colorado Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 42 students living in the U.S. States other than Colorado, and 5 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,568
Colorado Resident1,521
Other State In U.S.42
Outside of U.S.5
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,568
Undergraduate1,568
Graduate-
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,568
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,482
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking86

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Red Rocks Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!