Porterville College offers 62 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $1,438 for California residents and $11,308 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,597 students out of total 4,784 students have enrolled online exclusively.

Porterville College is accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NamePorterville College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address100 E College Ave, Porterville, CA
Online Students1,597 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,733 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$1,438
Out-of-State$11,308
Student to Faculty25:1 (4.00%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Porterville College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For California residents, the tuition & fees are $1,438 and $11,308 for non-California residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $46 for California residents and $329 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$1,409$1,409$1,409$1,409$1,438
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$9,899$9,359$9,539$10,289$11,308
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$46$46$46$46$46
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$283$311$317$342$329

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Porterville College, there are 4,784 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,330 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,597 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,733 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment4,784
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,597
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,733
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,454

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,597 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,596 California Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 1 students living in the U.S. States other than California, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,597
California Resident1,596
Other State In U.S.1
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,597
Degree/Certificate Seeking946
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking651

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Porterville College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!