Pittsburg State University offers 126 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 18 major programs - 10 Masters, 1 Doctorate, and 7 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $8,400 for Kansas residents and $19,744 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,043 students out of total 5,755 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 412 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Pittsburg State University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NamePittsburg State University
TypeFour-year, Public
Address1701 S Broadway, Pittsburg, KS
Online Students1,043 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,435 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$8,400
Out-of-State$19,744
Graduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$9,470
Out-of-State$20,302
Student to Faculty14:1 (7.14%)
Online Degree Programs
Total18 Programs
Masters10 Programs
Doctorate1 Programs
Post-Graduate7 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Pittsburg State University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Kansas residents, the tuition & fees are $8,400 and $19,744 for non-Kansas residents. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $9,470 and $20,302 for out-of-state students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $212 for Kansas residents and $590 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $309 for Kansas residents and $760 for out-of-state students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$7,504$7,744$7,774$8,156$8,400
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$18,848$19,088$19,118$19,500$19,744
Graduate (In-State)$8,488$8,728$8,758$9,190$9,470
Graduate (Out-of-State)$19,320$19,560$19,590$20,022$20,302
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$195$195$195$204$212
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$573$573$573$582$590
Graduate (In-State)$284$284$284$298$309
Graduate (Out-of-State)$736$736$736$750$760

Online Programs By Area of Study

Pittsburg State University offers 126 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 18 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 10 Masters, 1 Doctorate, 7 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 1017
Overall Programs12762 29115

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Speech Communication and RhetoricNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 2
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED26 NOT OFFERED 20
Superintendency and Educational System AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 20
Educational/Instructional TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED15 NOT OFFERED 3
Special Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED15 NOT OFFERED 3
Elementary Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM60 NOT OFFERED 1
Physical Education Teaching and CoachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM22 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Education (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Industrial Technology/TechnicianNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM47 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Nursing PracticeNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 14 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Human Resources DevelopmentNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED16 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
HistoryNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM11 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Pittsburg State University, there are 5,755 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,478 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,043 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,435 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment5,755
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,043
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,435
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,277

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,043 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 495 Kansas Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 544 students living in the U.S. States other than Kansas, and 4 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,043
Kansas Resident495
Other State In U.S.544
Outside of U.S.4
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,043
Undergraduate258
Graduate785
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses258
Degree/Certificate Seeking250
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking8

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Pittsburg State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!