Mott Community College offers 94 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 7 major programs - 3 Certificate and 4 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $8,405 for Michigan residents and $11,460 for out-of-state students.

Total 3,146 students out of total 6,718 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 147 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Mott Community College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMott Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address1401 E Court St, Flint, MI
Online Students3,146 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,953 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$8,405
Out-of-State$11,460
Student to Faculty19:1 (5.26%)
Online Degree Programs
Total7 Programs
Certificate3 Programs
Associates4 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Mott Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Michigan residents, the tuition & fees are $8,405 and $11,460 for non-Michigan residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $200 for Michigan residents and $284 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$5,149$5,201$5,201$5,435$8,405
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$7,021$7,091$7,091$7,410$11,460
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$183$185$185$194$200
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$261$264$264$276$284

Online Programs By Area of Study

Mott Community College offers 94 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 7 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 3 Certificates, 4 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs34NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs4846NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer Programming/Programmer8 19 NOT OFFERED
Computer Programming, Specific Applications7 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Child Care Provider/AssistantONLY IN CLASSROOM 18 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business Administration and ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM 51 NOT OFFERED
Accounting Technology/Technician and BookkeepingONLY IN CLASSROOM 29 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Mott Community College, there are 6,718 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 5,099 students were attending classes through distance learning (3,146 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,953 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment6,718
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,146
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,953
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,619

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 3,146 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 3,133 Michigan Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 11 students living in the U.S. States other than Michigan, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,146
Michigan Resident3,133
Other State In U.S.13
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses3,146
Degree/Certificate Seeking2,546
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking600

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Mott Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!