Marquette University offers 195 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 9 major programs - 5 Masters and 4 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $51,170 for undergraduate programs and $24,680 for graduate programs.

Total 546 students out of total 11,746 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 327 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Marquette University is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameMarquette University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address1250 W Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee, WI
Online Students546 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,328 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$51,170
Graduate Tuition & Fees$24,680
Student to Faculty14:1 (7.14%)
Online Degree Programs
Total9 Programs
Masters5 Programs
Post-Graduate4 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Marquette University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $51,170 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $24,680 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $900 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $1,360 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$45,666$45,766$46,670$48,700$51,170
Graduate$21,690$21,960$22,410$23,845$24,680
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$1,115$1,115$1,135$1,180$900
Graduate$1,205$1,220$1,245$1,295$1,360

Online Programs By Area of Study

Marquette University offers 195 degree programs through Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 9 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 5 Masters, 4 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 5NOT OFFERED4
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED89 562723

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer and Information SciencesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM33 NOT OFFERED 13
Artificial IntelligenceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Systems EngineeringNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 8
Energy Systems Engineering, GeneralNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 1
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business AnalyticsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED2 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Mental Health Counseling/CounselorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED95 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM106 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Human Resources Management/Personnel AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM4 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Marquette University, there are 11,746 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,874 students were attending classes through distance learning (546 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,328 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment11,746
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses546
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,328
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses8,872

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 546 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 400 Wisconsin Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 146 students living in the U.S. States other than Wisconsin, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses546
Wisconsin Resident400
Other State In U.S.146
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses546
Undergraduate23
Graduate523
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses23
Degree/Certificate Seeking8
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking15

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Marquette University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!