Lake Superior College offers 108 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 16 major programs - 9 Certificate and 7 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $5,785 for undergraduate programs. (Lake Superior College is a public school, but the online program tuition is same for all students.)

Total 1,115 students out of total 4,074 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 58 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Lake Superior College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameLake Superior College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address2101 Trinity Rd, Duluth, MN
Online Students1,115 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,046 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$5,785
Lake Superior College is a public school, but tuition & fees for online program is same for all students.
Student to Faculty19:1 (5.26%)
Online Degree Programs
Total16 Programs
Certificate9 Programs
Associates7 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Lake Superior College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $5,785 for all students. Lake Superior College is a public school, but the online program tuition is same for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $167 for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$5,334$5,616$6,404$5,785$5,785
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$152$161$167$167$167

Online Programs By Area of Study

Lake Superior College offers 108 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 16 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 9 Certificates, 7 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs97NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs6444NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources DesignONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Network and System Administration/Administrator9 14 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/TechnicianONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Legal Assistant/Paralegal4 8 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Fire Services AdministrationNOT OFFERED 2 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Health Information/Medical Records Technology/TechnicianNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business Administration and ManagementNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
AccountingNOT OFFERED 7 NOT OFFERED
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data EntryONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
General Office Occupations and Clerical ServicesONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Management Information SystemsNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Lake Superior College, there are 4,074 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,161 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,115 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,046 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment4,074
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,115
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,046
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,913

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,115 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 989 Minnesota Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 116 students living in the U.S. States other than Minnesota, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,115
Minnesota Resident989
Other State In U.S.120
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,115
Degree/Certificate Seeking626
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking489

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Lake Superior College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!