Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale offers 121 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 28 major programs - 1 Certificate, 1 Bachelors, 14 Masters, 8 Doctorate, and 4 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $25,056 for undergraduate programs and $36,230 for graduate programs.

Total 9,910 students out of total 20,888 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1,026 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameKeiser University-Ft Lauderdale
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address1500 NW 49th St., Fort Lauderdale, FL
Online Students9,910 Enrolled Online Exclusively
552 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$25,056
Graduate Tuition & Fees$36,230
Student to Faculty14:1 (7.14%)
Online Degree Programs
Total28 Programs
Certificate1 Programs
Bachelors1 Programs
Masters14 Programs
Doctorate8 Programs
Post-Graduate4 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $25,056 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $36,230 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $988 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $1,447 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$21,008$22,000$23,248$24,136$25,056
Graduate$28,362$30,832$31,232$34,590$36,230
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$825$867$919$956$988
Graduate$1,176$1,235$1,251$1,391$1,447

Online Programs By Area of Study

Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale offers 121 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 28 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Certificates, 1 Bachelors, 14 Masters, 8 Doctorate, 4 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs1NOT OFFERED1 1484
Overall Programs13737 29116

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Curriculum and InstructionNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED7 3 1
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED19 14 2
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum SupervisionNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Higher Education/Higher Education AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Educational Administration and Supervision (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Educational/Instructional TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM 3 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Multi-/Interdisciplinary StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computational ScienceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Golf Course Operation and Grounds ManagementNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMONLY IN CLASSROOM 15 NOT OFFERED
Industrial and Organizational PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM 19 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOMONLY IN CLASSROOM 13 NOT OFFERED
Homeland SecurityNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOMONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/AdministratorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 6NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Mental Health Counseling/CounselorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Health Services AdministrationNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Nursing AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Family Practice Nurse/NursingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED38 9 NOT OFFERED
Women's Health Nurse/NursingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
AccountingNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Vehicle and Vehicle Parts and Accessories Marketing OperationsONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale, there are 20,888 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 10,462 students were attending classes through distance learning (9,910 students are enrolled exclusively and 552 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment20,888
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses9,910
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses552
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses10,426

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 9,910 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 7,779 Florida Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 1,880 students living in the U.S. States other than Florida, and 215 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses9,910
Florida Resident7,779
Other State In U.S.1,880
Outside of U.S.215
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses9,910
Undergraduate7,771
Graduate2,139
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses7,771
Degree/Certificate Seeking7,745
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking26

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!