Jones County Junior College offers 63 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 9 major programs - 5 Certificate and 4 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $4,700 for Mississippi residents and $5,700 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,024 students out of total 4,753 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 41 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Jones County Junior College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameJones County Junior College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address900 South Court Street, Ellisville, MS
Online Students1,024 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,847 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$4,700
Out-of-State$5,700
Student to Faculty26:1 (3.85%)
Online Degree Programs
Total9 Programs
Certificate5 Programs
Associates4 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Jones County Junior College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Mississippi residents, the tuition & fees are $4,700 and $5,700 for non-Mississippi residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $196 for Mississippi residents and $205 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$3,870$3,870$3,970$4,000$4,700
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$5,870$5,870$5,970$6,000$5,700
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$125$125$125$170$196
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$330$330$330$205$205

Online Programs By Area of Study

Jones County Junior College offers 63 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 9 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 5 Certificates, 4 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs54NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs3528NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Child Care and Support Services ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Child Care Provider/AssistantNOT OFFERED 8 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Legal Assistant/ParalegalNOT OFFERED 4 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Health and Medical Administrative Services (other)8 8 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM 2 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Jones County Junior College, there are 4,753 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,871 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,024 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,847 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment4,753
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,024
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,847
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,882

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,024 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 987 Mississippi Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 36 students living in the U.S. States other than Mississippi, and 1 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,024
Mississippi Resident987
Other State In U.S.36
Outside of U.S.1
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,024
Degree/Certificate Seeking454
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking570

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Jones County Junior College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!