Illinois Central College offers 102 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 1 major programs - 1 Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $10,230 for Illinois residents and $12,150 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,570 students out of total 7,906 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1,093 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Illinois Central College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameIllinois Central College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address1 College Drive, East Peoria, IL
Online Students1,570 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,096 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$10,230
Out-of-State$12,150
Student to Faculty17:1 (5.88%)
Online Degree Programs
Total1 Programs
Certificate1 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Illinois Central College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Illinois residents, the tuition & fees are $10,230 and $12,150 for non-Illinois residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $341 for Illinois residents and $405 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$9,240$9,236$9,316$9,348$10,230
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$11,310$11,497$11,336$11,654$12,150
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$330$330$330$330$341
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$390$390$390$390$405

Online Programs By Area of Study

Illinois Central College offers 102 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 1 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Certificates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs1NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs6141NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies562 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Illinois Central College, there are 7,906 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,666 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,570 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,096 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment7,906
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,570
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,096
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses4,240

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,570 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,520 Illinois Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 16 students living in the U.S. States other than Illinois, and 18 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,570
Illinois Resident1,520
Other State In U.S.32
Outside of U.S.18
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,570
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,369
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking201

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Illinois Central College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!