Full Sail University offers 91 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 22 major programs - 2 Certificate, 5 Associate, 6 Bachelors, 7 Masters, and 2 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $26,906 for undergraduate programs and $19,401 for graduate programs.

Total 22,753 students out of total 27,169 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1,489 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Full Sail University is accredited by Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameFull Sail University
TypeFour-year, Private (for-profit)
Address3300 University Blvd, Winter Park, FL
Online Students22,753 Enrolled Online Exclusively
4,408 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$26,906
Graduate Tuition & Fees$19,401
Student to Faculty32:1 (3.13%)
Online Degree Programs
Total22 Programs
Certificate2 Programs
Associates5 Programs
Bachelors6 Programs
Masters7 Programs
Post-Graduate2 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Full Sail University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $26,906 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $19,401 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$25,820$25,687$26,307$26,417$26,906
Graduate$19,468$15,472$16,912$19,401$19,401

Online Programs By Area of Study

Full Sail University offers 91 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 22 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 2 Certificates, 5 Associates, 6 Bachelors, 7 Masters, 2 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs256 7NOT OFFERED2
Overall Programs162633 14NOT OFFERED2

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
JournalismNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED44 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Public Relations/Image ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED41 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Human-Centered Technology Design17 6 15NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer Programming (other)NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 2NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Computer/Information Technology Services Administration and Management (other)6 ONLY IN CLASSROOM 19NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Educational/Instructional TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED54 NOT OFFERED 13
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Design and Visual CommunicationsONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM92 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Film/Video and Photographic Arts (other)NOT OFFERED 121 282NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Intermedia/MultimediaNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM 304NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial StudiesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED29 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Knowledge ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED46 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Marketing/Marketing ManagementNOT OFFERED 39 9195 NOT OFFERED 24

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Full Sail University, there are 27,169 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 27,161 students were attending classes through distance learning (22,753 students are enrolled exclusively and 4,408 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment27,169
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses22,753
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses4,408
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses8

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 22,753 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 3,311 Florida Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 19,271 students living in the U.S. States other than Florida, and 171 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses22,753
Florida Resident3,311
Other State In U.S.19,271
Outside of U.S.171
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses22,753
Undergraduate21,592
Graduate1,161
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses21,592
Degree/Certificate Seeking-
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking-

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Full Sail University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!