Fayetteville Technical Community College offers 127 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 30 major programs - 14 Certificate and 16 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $2,628 for North Carolina residents and $8,772 for out-of-state students.

Total 5,451 students out of total 11,755 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1,455 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Fayetteville Technical Community College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameFayetteville Technical Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address2201 Hull Rd, Fayetteville, NC
Online Students5,451 Enrolled Online Exclusively
5,464 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$2,628
Out-of-State$8,772
Student to Faculty19:1 (5.26%)
Online Degree Programs
Total30 Programs
Certificate14 Programs
Associates16 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Fayetteville Technical Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For North Carolina residents, the tuition & fees are $2,628 and $8,772 for non-North Carolina residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $76 for North Carolina residents and $268 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$2,544$2,544$2,564$2,628$2,628
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$8,688$8,688$8,708$8,772$8,772
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$76$76$76$76$76
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$268$268$268$268$268

Online Programs By Area of Study

Fayetteville Technical Community College offers 127 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 30 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 14 Certificates, 16 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs1416NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs6958NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Funeral Service and Mortuary Science79 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Early Childhood Education and Teaching44 28 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Child Development10 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNOT OFFERED 319 NOT OFFERED
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (other)NOT OFFERED 249 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician20 13 NOT OFFERED
Crisis/Emergency/Disaster Management13 9 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Carpentry/Carpenter6 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Health/Health Care Administration/Management12 12 NOT OFFERED
Medical Office Management/AdministrationONLY IN CLASSROOM 34 NOT OFFERED
Pre-Nursing StudiesNOT OFFERED 16 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business Administration and Management201 94 NOT OFFERED
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management10 11 NOT OFFERED
Office Management and Supervision3 4 NOT OFFERED
Operations Management and SupervisionONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED
Accounting and Finance96 22 NOT OFFERED
Hotel, Motel, and Restaurant Management14 7 NOT OFFERED
Human Resources Management/Personnel AdministrationNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Marketing/Marketing ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Fayetteville Technical Community College, there are 11,755 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 10,915 students were attending classes through distance learning (5,451 students are enrolled exclusively and 5,464 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment11,755
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,451
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses5,464
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses840

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 5,451 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 5,129 North Carolina Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 319 students living in the U.S. States other than North Carolina, and 3 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses5,451
North Carolina Resident5,129
Other State In U.S.319
Outside of U.S.3
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses5,451
Degree/Certificate Seeking4,672
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking779

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Fayetteville Technical Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!