Delta College offers 137 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs for undergraduate study.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $7,550 for Michigan residents and $7,880 for out-of-state students.

Total 3,175 students out of total 8,397 students have enrolled online exclusively.

Delta College is accredited by Higher Learning Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameDelta College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address1961 Delta Road, University Center, MI
Online Students3,175 Enrolled Online Exclusively
2,601 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$7,550
Out-of-State$7,880
Student to Faculty16:1 (6.25%)
Online Degree Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Delta College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Michigan residents, the tuition & fees are $7,550 and $7,880 for non-Michigan residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $224 for Michigan residents and $235 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$6,680$6,860$6,980$7,250$7,550
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$11,900$7,100$7,250$7,550$7,880
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$199$202$205$214$224
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$373$210$214$224$235

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Delta College, there are 8,397 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 5,776 students were attending classes through distance learning (3,175 students are enrolled exclusively and 2,601 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment8,397
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,175
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses2,601
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,621

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 3,175 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 3,163 Michigan Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 10 students living in the U.S. States other than Michigan, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,175
Michigan Resident3,163
Other State In U.S.12
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses3,175
Degree/Certificate Seeking2,035
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,140

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Delta College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!