College of Southern Nevada offers 276 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 4 major programs - 1 Certificate and 3 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $4,358 for Nevada residents and $13,024 for out-of-state students.

Total 8,374 students out of total 28,313 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 806 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

College of Southern Nevada is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameCollege of Southern Nevada
TypeFour-year, Public
Address6375 W. Charleston Blvd., Las Vegas, NV
Online Students8,374 Enrolled Online Exclusively
9,748 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$4,358
Out-of-State$13,024
Student to Faculty18:1 (5.56%)
Online Degree Programs
Total4 Programs
Certificate1 Programs
Associates3 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at College of Southern Nevada. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Nevada residents, the tuition & fees are $4,358 and $13,024 for non-Nevada residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $137 for Nevada residents and $282 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$3,878$3,848$3,968$4,110$4,358
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$11,355$11,534$11,869$12,209$13,024
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$129$128$132$137$137
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$247$249$256$264$282

Online Programs By Area of Study

College of Southern Nevada offers 276 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors programs. Of that, 4 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Certificates, 3 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs13NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs13612911 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer ScienceONLY IN CLASSROOM 82 NOT OFFERED
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources DesignONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNOT OFFERED 644 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Political Science and GovernmentNOT OFFERED 15 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At College of Southern Nevada, there are 28,313 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 18,122 students were attending classes through distance learning (8,374 students are enrolled exclusively and 9,748 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment28,313
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses8,374
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses9,748
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses10,191

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 8,374 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 8,260 Nevada Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 108 students living in the U.S. States other than Nevada, and 5 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses8,374
Nevada Resident8,260
Other State In U.S.109
Outside of U.S.5
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses8,374
Degree/Certificate Seeking8,047
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking327

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about College of Southern Nevada. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!