Cochise County Community College District offers 98 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 27 major programs - 9 Certificate and 18 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $2,280 for Arizona residents and $6,120 for out-of-state students.

Total 1,197 students out of total 3,905 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1,055 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameCochise County Community College District
TypeFour-year, Public
Address901 N Colombo Ave, Sierra Vista, AZ
Online Students1,197 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,078 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$2,280
Out-of-State$6,120
Student to Faculty15:1 (6.67%)
Online Degree Programs
Total27 Programs
Certificate9 Programs
Associates18 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Cochise County Community College District. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Arizona residents, the tuition & fees are $2,280 and $6,120 for non-Arizona residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $95 for Arizona residents and $255 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$2,184$2,184$2,184$2,232$2,280
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$6,240$6,240$6,000$6,000$6,120
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$91$91$91$93$95
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$260$260$250$250$255

Online Programs By Area of Study

Cochise County Community College District offers 98 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors programs. Of that, 27 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 9 Certificates, 18 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs918NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs48482 NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Speech Communication and RhetoricNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
JournalismNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer Programming, Vendor/Product Certification2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Information Science/StudiesNOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED
Network and System Administration/Administrator3 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Elementary Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED 10 NOT OFFERED
Early Childhood Education and Teaching1 14 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
EngineeringNOT OFFERED 3 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
English Language and LiteratureNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies204 8 NOT OFFERED
Humanities/Humanistic StudiesNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
IntelligenceNOT OFFERED 652 NOT OFFERED
Air and Space Operations TechnologyNOT OFFERED 83 NOT OFFERED
Military Information Systems TechnologyNOT OFFERED 15 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Health and Physical Education/FitnessNOT OFFERED 7 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
PhilosophyNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
PhysicsNOT OFFERED 1 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
EconomicsNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Computer Installation and Repair Technology/TechnicianONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Avionics Maintenance Technology/TechnicianNOT OFFERED 26 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre ArtsNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Home Health Aide/Home Attendant2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business Administration and Management3 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Executive/Career CoachingONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Taxation1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Cochise County Community College District, there are 3,905 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,275 students were attending classes through distance learning (1,197 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,078 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment3,905
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,197
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,078
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,630

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 1,197 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 816 Arizona Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 366 students living in the U.S. States other than Arizona, and 3 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,197
Arizona Resident816
Other State In U.S.366
Outside of U.S.3
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,197
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,080
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking117

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Cochise County Community College District. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!