California Baptist University offers 145 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 20 major programs - 7 Bachelors, 9 Masters, and 4 Doctorate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $41,228 for undergraduate programs and $15,562 for graduate programs.

Total 3,062 students out of total 11,902 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 418 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

California Baptist University is accredited by WASC Senior College and University Commission.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameCalifornia Baptist University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address8432 Magnolia Ave, Riverside, CA
Online Students3,062 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,939 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$41,228
Graduate Tuition & Fees$15,562
Student to Faculty21:1 (4.76%)
Online Degree Programs
Total20 Programs
Bachelors7 Programs
Masters9 Programs
Doctorate4 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at California Baptist University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $41,228 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $15,562 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $1,503 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $824 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$36,220$37,018$38,058$39,720$41,228
Graduate$14,140$14,320$14,410$14,914$15,562
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$1,305$1,343$1,383$1,445$1,503
Graduate$745$755$760$788$824

Online Programs By Area of Study

California Baptist University offers 145 degree programs through Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate programs. Of that, 20 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 7 Bachelors, 9 Masters, 4 Doctorate.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED7 94NOT OFFERED
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFERED295 399NOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Communication Management and Strategic CommunicationsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 610 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Information TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 17NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Higher Education/Higher Education AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Early Childhood Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
EpidemiologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 8ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Cybersecurity Defense Strategy/PolicyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 18NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 921 11 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health Services/Allied Health/Health SciencesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 32NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 2522 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical ScientistNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED
Clinical Nutrition/NutritionistNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED5 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
AccountingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM7 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At California Baptist University, there are 11,902 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 7,001 students were attending classes through distance learning (3,062 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,939 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment11,902
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,062
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,939
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses4,901

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 3,062 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,777 California Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 263 students living in the U.S. States other than California, and 21 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,062
California Resident2,777
Other State In U.S.264
Outside of U.S.21
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,062
Undergraduate1,820
Graduate1,242
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses1,820
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,593
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking227

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about California Baptist University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!