Belmont University offers 135 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 7 major programs - 6 Masters and 1 Doctorate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $42,540 for undergraduate programs and $27,810 for graduate programs.

Total 141 students out of total 8,803 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 128 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Belmont University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameBelmont University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address1900 Belmont Blvd, Nashville, TN
Online Students141 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,322 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$42,540
Graduate Tuition & Fees$27,810
Student to Faculty12:1 (8.33%)
Online Degree Programs
Total7 Programs
Masters6 Programs
Doctorate1 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Belmont University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $42,540 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $27,810 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $1,530 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $1,490 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$37,030$38,430$39,850$41,320$42,540
Graduate$24,260$25,180$26,110$27,050$27,810
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$1,330$1,380$1,430$1,485$1,530
Graduate$1,300$1,350$1,400$1,450$1,490

Online Programs By Area of Study

Belmont University offers 135 degree programs through Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate programs. Of that, 7 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 6 Masters, 1 Doctorate.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 61NOT OFFERED
Overall ProgramsNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED100 287NOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Elementary Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM12 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Secondary Education and TeachingNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM13 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language InstructorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Data Science, GeneralNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Nursing PracticeNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED 11 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business/CommerceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM39 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Belmont University, there are 8,803 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 3,463 students were attending classes through distance learning (141 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,322 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment8,803
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses141
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,322
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses5,340

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 141 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 108 Tennessee Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 32 students living in the U.S. States other than Tennessee, and 1 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses141
Tennessee Resident108
Other State In U.S.32
Outside of U.S.1
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses141
Undergraduate38
Graduate103
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses38
Degree/Certificate Seeking37
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Belmont University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!