Belhaven University offers 82 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 36 major programs - 1 Associate, 3 Bachelors, 19 Masters, 2 Doctorate, and 11 Post-graduate Certificate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $30,250 for undergraduate programs and $11,700 for graduate programs.

Total 2,224 students out of total 4,213 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 1,081 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Belhaven University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameBelhaven University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
Address1500 Peachtree St, Jackson, MS
Online Students2,224 Enrolled Online Exclusively
313 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees$30,250
Graduate Tuition & Fees$11,700
Student to Faculty12:1 (8.33%)
Online Degree Programs
Total36 Programs
Associates1 Programs
Bachelors3 Programs
Masters19 Programs
Doctorate2 Programs
Post-Graduate11 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Belhaven University. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. The tuition & fees is $30,250 for all students. For graduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees is $11,700 for all students.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $520 for undergraduate programs. The costs per credit hour for graduate programs is $615 for all students.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$27,025$27,825$28,375$29,195$30,250
Graduate$10,800$10,980$11,214$11,430$11,700
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate$485$500$510$515$520
Graduate$575$585$595$605$615

Online Programs By Area of Study

Belhaven University offers 82 degree programs through Certificate, Associates, Bachelors, Masters, Doctorate, Post-Graduate Certificate programs. Of that, 36 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 1 Associates, 3 Bachelors, 19 Masters, 2 Doctorate, 11 Post-Bachelors or Post-Masters.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online ProgramsNOT OFFERED13 19211
Overall Programs2341 21213

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer and Information SciencesNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED2 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Artificial IntelligenceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
Information TechnologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED237 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM131 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Educational Leadership and AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED46 12 NOT OFFERED
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 18
Reading Teacher EducationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED17 NOT OFFERED 25
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language InstructorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 4
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Data Science, GeneralNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Sport and Fitness Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM17 NOT OFFERED 3
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Bible/Biblical StudiesNOT OFFERED 3 ONLY IN CLASSROOM85 NOT OFFERED 3
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Applied PsychologyNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED 10NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Public AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED36 NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOM50 NOT OFFERED 6
Mental Health Counseling/CounselorNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoratePost-Graduate
Business Administration and ManagementONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM ONLY IN CLASSROOM140 83 NOT OFFERED
Organizational LeadershipNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 7
FinanceNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 2
Hospitality Administration/ManagementNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED ONLY IN CLASSROOMNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Human Resources Management/Personnel AdministrationNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED 32
Management Information SystemsNOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (other)NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Belhaven University, there are 4,213 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 2,537 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,224 students are enrolled exclusively and 313 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment4,213
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,224
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses313
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses1,676

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,224 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 1,782 Mississippi Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 411 students living in the U.S. States other than Mississippi, and 30 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,224
Mississippi Resident1,782
Other State In U.S.412
Outside of U.S.30
Distance Learning Enrollment By Degree
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,224
Undergraduate484
Graduate1,740
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses484
Degree/Certificate Seeking484
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking0

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Belhaven University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!