Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College offers 111 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 13 major programs - 9 Certificate and 4 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $2,882 for North Carolina residents and $9,026 for out-of-state students.

Total 2,186 students out of total 6,510 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 312 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameAsheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address340 Victoria Rd, Asheville, NC
Online Students2,186 Enrolled Online Exclusively
1,950 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$2,882
Out-of-State$9,026
Student to Faculty13:1 (7.69%)
Online Degree Programs
Total13 Programs
Certificate9 Programs
Associates4 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For North Carolina residents, the tuition & fees are $2,882 and $9,026 for non-North Carolina residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $76 for North Carolina residents and $268 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$2,632$2,632$2,832$2,882$2,882
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$8,776$8,776$8,976$9,026$9,026
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$76$76$76$76$76
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$268$268$268$268$268

Online Programs By Area of Study

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College offers 111 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 13 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 9 Certificates, 4 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelors MastersDoctorate Post-Graduate
Online Programs94NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs6348NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Majors and number of completers

The following tables show the offered programs by degree/certificate along with number of completers for each program last year.

CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Child Development17 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Medical Office Management/Administration15 13 NOT OFFERED
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (other)44 38 NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociate'sBachelor's
Business Administration and Management29 13 NOT OFFERED
Office Management and Supervision63 6 NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, there are 6,510 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 4,136 students were attending classes through distance learning (2,186 students are enrolled exclusively and 1,950 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment6,510
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,186
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses1,950
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses2,374

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 2,186 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 2,163 North Carolina Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 23 students living in the U.S. States other than North Carolina, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses2,186
North Carolina Resident2,163
Other State In U.S.23
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses2,186
Degree/Certificate Seeking1,583
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking603

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!