Founded in 1867, Howard University College of Medicine, also known as Howard College of Medicine, is a medical school offering medical education and training in DC.

The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at Howard University College of Medicine is $61,124 for the academic year 2026-2027.

Howard College of Medicine admitted 128 matriculants from 8,908 applicants, resulting in an acceptance rate of 1.44%, reflecting the exceptionally selective nature of its admissions process. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.67 and the average MCAT score is 506.


2027 Howard College of Medicine M.D. Tuition & Fees

Updated: 09/10/2027

The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of Howard College of Medicine is $61,124 for the academic year 2026-2027.

The total cost of four years of M.D. degree program at Howard University College of Medicine is $339,238. It is based on the official school's tuition data (see the school's bursar page for details).

2027 M.D. Program Tuition & Fees at Howard University College of Medicine
Amount
Tuition & Fees$61,124
Living Costs$30,400
Books & Supplies$1,900
Personal Expenses$4,098
Costs of Attendance (COA)$97,522

Health Professions and General Program Costs

The tuition & fees of Dentistry program is $46,734 and Pharmacy program is $35,370. This cost is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs.

For major programs other than medical school program at Howard University, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $35,810. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $39,178.

The average living costs including room & board and other living expenses is $20,862 when a student lives on-campus (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartment) and $31,280 when a student lives off-campus.

Howard University General Programs Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Other Health care professions Tuition
Dentistry $46,734
Pharmacy $35,370
Other Health Professions
General College Cost
Undergraduate Programs$35,810
Graduate Programs$39,178
Living Costs (room, board, and personal expenses)
On-Campus$20,862
Off-Campus$31,280

GPA and MCAT Scores

For 2026 admission, the average GPA from enrolled students at Howard University College of Medicine is 3.67 and the average MCAT score is 506. Its GPA is lower than the average GPA of other medical schools.

The MCAT score of Howard University College of Medicine is lower than the average MCAT of other medical schools.

Howard College of Medicine Average GAP and MCAT scores
Howard College of MedicineDistrict of Columbia Medical SchoolsAll Medical Schools
GPA3.673.8133.825
MCAT Scores506511.0512.9

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 8,908 students applied to Howard College of Medicine and 128 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 1.44%.

388 applicants invited to interview and the interview invitation rate is 4.66%. (The interviewee data is based on 2024-2025 data.)

Of the 128 matriculants, 46.9% are male and 53.1% are female. By legal residency, 1.6% of matriculants are District of Columbia residents and 98.4% are out-of-state residents.

Howard College of Medicine Admission Stats
Number of Students / Percentage
Applicants8,908
Interview Invited388
Enrolled (First-year Students)128
Men60
Women68
Acceptance Rate1.44%
Interview Invitation Rate4.66%

Enrollment and Student Body

The current enrollment at Howard University College of Medicine is 548 students in total. In the first year class, 128 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 255 men (46.5%) and 293 women (53.5%).