Founded in 2013, Central Michigan University College of Medicine, also known as CMU College of Medicine, is a medical school offering medical education and training in MI.
The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at Central Michigan University College of Medicine is $47,885 for Michigan residents and $70,968 for others for the academic year 2025-2026.
CMU College of Medicine admitted 104 matriculants from 8,513 applicants, resulting in an acceptance rate of 1.22%, reflecting the exceptionally selective nature of its admissions process. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.6 and the average MCAT score is 504.
2026 CMU College of Medicine M.D. Tuition & Fees
The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of Central Michigan University College of Medicine is $47,885 for Michigan residents and $70,968 for others for the academic year 2025-2026.
This cost is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs. For major programs other than medical school at Central Michigan University, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,480 for Michigan residents and $15,480 for others. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $17,187 for Michigan residents and $17,187 for others.
The average living costs including room & board and other living expenses is $15,414 when a student lives on-campus (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartment) and $12,543 when a student lives off-campus.
Central Michigan University College of Medicine 2026 Tuition & Fees
| Michigan Residents | Out-of-State Students |
| Doctor of Medicine M.D. Degree Program | $47,885 | $70,968 |
|---|
| General College Costs |
|---|
| Undergraduate Program | $15,480 | $15,480 |
|---|
| Graduate Program | $17,187 | $17,187 |
|---|
| On-Campus Room & Board | $12,564 |
|---|
| On-Campus Living Expense | $2,850 |
|---|
| Off-Campus Room & Board | $9,053 |
|---|
| Off-Campus Living Expense | $3,490 |
General Program Tuition
The medical school tuition is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs.
For major programs other than medical school program at Central Michigan University, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,480 for Michigan residents and $15,480 for others. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $17,187 for Michigan residents and $17,187 for others.
The average living costs including room & board and other living expenses is $15,414 when a student lives on-campus (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartment) and $12,543 when a student lives off-campus.
Central Michigan University General Programs Tuition & Fees
| Michigan Residents | Out-of-State Students |
| General College Cost |
|---|
| Undergraduate Programs | $15,480 | $15,480 |
|---|
| Graduate Programs | $17,187 | $17,187 |
|---|
| Living Costs (room, board, and personal expenses) |
|---|
| On-Campus | $15,414 |
|---|
| Off-Campus | $12,543 |
GPA and MCAT Scores
For 2026 admission, the average GPA from enrolled students at Central Michigan University College of Medicine is 3.6 and the average MCAT score is 504. Its GPA is lower than the average GPA of other medical schools.
The MCAT score of Central Michigan University College of Medicine is lower than the average MCAT of other medical schools.
CMU College of Medicine Average GAP and MCAT scores
| CMU College of Medicine | Michigan Medical Schools | All Medical Schools |
| GPA | 3.6 | 3.813 | 3.825 |
| MCAT Scores | 504 | 510.7 | 512.9 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 8,513 students applied to CMU College of Medicine and 104 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 1.22%.
484 applicants invited to interview and the interview invitation rate is 5.69%.
Of the 104 matriculants, 44.2% are male and 55.8% are female. By legal residency, 82.7% of matriculants are Michigan residents and 17.3% are out-of-state residents.
CMU College of Medicine Admission Stats
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Applicants | 8,513 |
| Interview Invited | 484 |
| Enrolled (First-year Students) | 104 |
|---|
| Men | 46 |
| Women | 58 |
| Acceptance Rate | 1.22% |
| Interview Invitation Rate | 5.69% |
Enrollment and Student Body
The current enrollment at Central Michigan University College of Medicine is 428 students in total. In the first year class, 104 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 181 men (42.3%) and 247 women (57.7%).
CMU College of Medicine Enrollment Trends
| Year | First Year Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female |
| 2021-2022 | 104 | 45 | 59 | 425 | 191 | 234 |
|---|
| 2022-2023 | 103 | 48 | 55 | 421 | 188 | 233 |
|---|
| 2023-2024 | 104 | 42 | 62 | 425 | 178 | 247 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | 104 | 36 | 68 | 422 | 175 | 247 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 | 104 | 46 | 58 | 428 | 181 | 247 |