2026-2027 Tuition & Fees
Villanova University School of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $63,185 for its prospective students. The law school tuition is increased by 4.01% from last year.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $24,244. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of Villanova University School of Law is $87,429.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for Villanova University School of Law.
Villanova University School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
| 2026 | 2027 |
| Law School Tuition |
$60,750 | $63,185 4.01% |
|---|
| Living Costs | $25,492 | $24,244 -4.90% |
|---|
| COA | $86,242 | $87,429 1.38% |
|---|
| Grants / Scholarships | $40,000 | **$43,243 |
| COA after receiving aid | $46,242 | $44,186 |
The expensive law schools
The cheapest law schools
.
LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission
The average GPA is 3.8 and the average LSAT score is 164 for 2027 Villanova University School of Law admission.
The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 227 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 232 students.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores.
Villanova University School of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
| GPA | 3.64 | 3.8 | 3.9 |
| LSAT Scores | 159 | 164 | 166 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 2,889 students have applied to Villanova University School of Law and 749 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 231 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 25.93% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 30.84% at Villanova University School of Law. With 1 pre-admitted students, total 232 first-year students enrolled in Villanova University School of Law.
Tighest Law Schools to Admit
Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit.
Villanova University School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Acceptance Rate | 25.93% |
| Applicants | 2,889 |
| Admitted | 749 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 30.84% |
| Enrolled | 231 |
| Pre-Admitted | 1 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 232 |
|---|
| Male | 97 |
|---|
| Female | 133 |
Grants and Scholarships
At Villanova University School of Law, 86.67% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $43,243. 0.00% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 70.27% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at Villanova University School of Law costs and financial aid page.
Grants and Scholarships Statistics
| Amounts / Percentage |
|---|
| Number Received | 481 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 29.73% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 70.27% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% |
First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
Villanova University School of Law enrolled 231 first-year students in total. Among them, 92.21% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 174 White, 13 Asian, 3 Black or African American, 13 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 87 male and 125 female students enrolled at Villanova University School of Law.
By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 75.32%, followed by Unknown with 7.79%.
2026 Enrollment by Gender
2026 Enrollment by Race
.
Villanova University School of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Asian | 13 (5.63%) | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Black or African American | 3 (1.30%) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Hispanics | 13 (5.63%) | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 1 (0.43%) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Multiracial | 10 (4.33%) | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| White | 174 (75.32%) | 73 | 100 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| Unknown | 18 (7.79%) | 10 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
Bar Exam Pass Rate
Last year, total 178 students took the bar exam first time at Villanova University School of Law. Among them, 144 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 80.9%. For reference, the average pass rate at Pennsylvania law schools is 73.66%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at Villanova University School of Law.
In 2025, 169 students graduated from Villanova University School of Law. Of them, 148 graduates employed where bar passage required and 9 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 157 graduates employed as full-time and 1 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at Villanova University School of Law employement summary page.
Villanova University School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 186 |
| First-time Takers | 178 3 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 7 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 144 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 80.9% |
| Average Pass Rate at Pennsylvania Law Schools | 73.66% |