2026-2027 Tuition & Fees
University of Montana School of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $27,974 for Montana residents and $55,566 for others. The law school tuition is increased by 0.88% from last year.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $23,123. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of University of Montana School of Law is $78,689.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for University of Montana School of Law.
University of Montana School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
| 2026 | 2027 |
| Montana Residents | Out-of-State | Montana Residents | Out-of-State |
| Law School Tuition |
$27,512 | $55,084 |
$27,974 1.68% | $55,566 0.88% |
|---|
| Living Costs | $35,371 | $23,123 -34.63% |
|---|
| COA | $62,883 | $90,455 |
$51,097 -18.74% | $78,689 -13.01% |
|---|
| Grants / Scholarships | $10,000 | $14,286** |
| COA after receiving aid | $52,883 | $68,207 | $64,403 | $64,403 |
The expensive law schools
The cheapest law schools
.
LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission
The average GPA is 3.64 and the average LSAT score is 156 for 2027 University of Montana School of Law admission.
The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 94 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 91 students.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores.
University of Montana School of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
| GPA | 3.33 | 3.64 | 3.8 |
| LSAT Scores | 153 | 156 | 159 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 568 students have applied to University of Montana School of Law and 292 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 95 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 51.41% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 32.53% at University of Montana School of Law.
Tighest Law Schools to Admit
Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit.
University of Montana School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Acceptance Rate | 51.41% |
| Applicants | 568 |
| Admitted | 292 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 32.53% |
| Enrolled | 95 |
| Pre-Admitted | 0 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 95 |
|---|
| Male | 42 |
|---|
| Female | 53 |
Grants and Scholarships
At University of Montana School of Law, 89.22% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $14,286. 10.42% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 9.58% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at University of Montana School of Law costs and financial aid page.
Grants and Scholarships Statistics
| Amounts / Percentage |
|---|
| Number Received | 240 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 80.00% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 9.58% |
| Full Tuition | 3.33% |
| More than Full Tuition | 7.08% |
First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
University of Montana School of Law enrolled 92 first-year students in total. Among them, 95.65% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 83 White, 2 Asian, 0 Black or African American, 3 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 39 male and 49 female students enrolled at University of Montana School of Law.
By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 90.22%, followed by Unknown with 4.35%.
2026 Enrollment by Gender
2026 Enrollment by Race
.
University of Montana School of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 3 (3.26%) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Asian | 2 (2.17%) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Black or African American | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Hispanics | 3 (3.26%) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Multiracial | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| White | 83 (90.22%) | 37 | 46 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Unknown | 4 (4.35%) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Bar Exam Pass Rate
Last year, total 71 students took the bar exam first time at University of Montana School of Law. Among them, 59 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 83.1%. For reference, the average pass rate at Montana law schools is 73.21%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at University of Montana School of Law.
In 2025, 78 students graduated from University of Montana School of Law. Of them, 70 graduates employed where bar passage required and 2 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 74 graduates employed as full-time and 1 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at University of Montana School of Law employement summary page.
University of Montana School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 84 |
| First-time Takers | 71 7 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 12 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 59 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 83.1% |
| Average Pass Rate at Montana Law Schools | 73.21% |