2026-2027 Tuition & Fees
St. Mary's University School of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $47,298 for its prospective students. The law school tuition is increased by 2.13% from last year.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $26,278. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of St. Mary's University School of Law is $73,576.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for St. Mary's University School of Law.
St. Mary's University School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
| 2026 | 2027 |
| Law School Tuition |
$46,310 | $47,298 2.13% |
|---|
| Living Costs | $23,878 | $26,278 10.05% |
|---|
| COA | $70,188 | $73,576 4.83% |
|---|
| Grants / Scholarships | $12,500 | **$13,021 |
| COA after receiving aid | $57,688 | $60,555 |
The expensive law schools
The cheapest law schools
.
LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission
The average GPA is 3.49 and the average LSAT score is 153 for 2027 St. Mary's University School of Law admission.
The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 277 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 282 students including both full-time and part-time status.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores.
St. Mary's University School of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
| GPA | 3.14 | 3.49 | 3.69 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 3.13 | 3.49 | 3.68 |
| Part-Time | 3.18 | 3.45 | 3.75 |
| LSAT Scores | 151 | 153 | 156 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 151 | 153 | 155 |
| Part-Time | 153 | 155 | 159 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 2,906 students have applied to St. Mary's University School of Law and 755 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 279 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 25.98% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 36.16% at St. Mary's University School of Law. With 3 pre-admitted students, total 282 first-year students enrolled in St. Mary's University School of Law.
Tighest Law Schools to Admit
Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit.
St. Mary's University School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Acceptance Rate | 25.98% |
| Applicants | 2,906 |
| Admitted | 755 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 36.16% |
| Enrolled | 279 |
| Pre-Admitted | 3 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 282 |
|---|
| Male | 124 |
|---|
| Female | 151 |
|---|
| Full-time | 248 |
|---|
| Part-time | 27 |
Grants and Scholarships
At St. Mary's University School of Law, 93.27% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $13,021. 0.30% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 10.64% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at St. Mary's University School of Law costs and financial aid page.
Grants and Scholarships Statistics
| Amounts / Percentage |
|---|
| Full-time |
| Number Received | 651 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 89.09% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 10.60% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.31% |
| Part-time |
| Number Received | 26 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 88.46% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 11.54% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% |
First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
St. Mary's University School of Law enrolled 298 first-year students in total. Among them, 86.91% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 88 White, 9 Asian, 8 Black or African American, 154 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 111 male and 144 female students enrolled at St. Mary's University School of Law.
By race and ethnicity, Hispanics has the most enrollment share at 51.68%, followed by White with 29.53%.
2026 Enrollment by Gender
2026 Enrollment by Race
.
St. Mary's University School of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Asian | 9 (3.02%) | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Black or African American | 8 (2.68%) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Hispanics | 154 (51.68%) | 60 | 91 | 1 | 2 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 3 (1.01%) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Multiracial | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| White | 88 (29.53%) | 45 | 42 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| Unknown | 39 (13.09%) | 21 | 14 | 0 | 4 |
Bar Exam Pass Rate
Last year, total 215 students took the bar exam first time at St. Mary's University School of Law. Among them, 154 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 71.63%. For reference, the average pass rate at Texas law schools is 75.29%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at St. Mary's University School of Law.
In 2025, 198 students graduated from St. Mary's University School of Law. Of them, 158 graduates employed where bar passage required and 5 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 167 graduates employed as full-time and 5 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at St. Mary's University School of Law employement summary page.
St. Mary's University School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 228 |
| First-time Takers | 215 26 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 39 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 154 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 71.63% |
| Average Pass Rate at Texas Law Schools | 75.29% |