2026-2027 Tuition & Fees
Notre Dame Law School's 2027 tuition & fees is $76,336 for its prospective students. The law school tuition is increased by 3.23% from last year.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $28,990. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of Notre Dame Law School is $105,326.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for Notre Dame Law School.
Notre Dame Law School 2027 Tuition & Fees
| 2026 | 2027 |
| Law School Tuition |
$73,950 | $76,336 3.23% |
|---|
| Living Costs | $25,990 | $28,990 11.54% |
|---|
| COA | $99,940 | $105,326 5.39% |
|---|
| Grants / Scholarships | $30,000 | **$25,714 |
| COA after receiving aid | $69,940 | $79,612 |
The expensive law schools
The cheapest law schools
.
LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission
The average GPA is 3.89 and the average LSAT score is 170 for 2027 Notre Dame Law School admission.
The GPA and LSAT scores are the average value of submitted scores from 182 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores.
Notre Dame Law School Average GPA and LSAT scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
| GPA | 3.78 | 3.89 | 3.95 |
| LSAT Scores | 166 | 170 | 171 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 3,579 students have applied to Notre Dame Law School and 575 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 182 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 16.07% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 31.65% at Notre Dame Law School. With 3 pre-admitted students, total 185 first-year students enrolled in Notre Dame Law School.
Tighest Law Schools to Admit
Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit.
Notre Dame Law School Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Acceptance Rate | 16.07% |
| Applicants | 3,579 |
| Admitted | 575 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 31.65% |
| Enrolled | 182 |
| Pre-Admitted | 3 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 185 |
|---|
| Male | 88 |
|---|
| Female | 97 |
Grants and Scholarships
At Notre Dame Law School, 91.68% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $25,714. 6.90% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 34.12% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at Notre Dame Law School costs and financial aid page.
Grants and Scholarships Statistics
| Amounts / Percentage |
|---|
| Number Received | 507 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 58.97% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 34.12% |
| Full Tuition | 4.73% |
| More than Full Tuition | 2.17% |
First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
Notre Dame Law School enrolled 184 first-year students in total. Among them, 98.91% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 141 White, 7 Asian, 4 Black or African American, 19 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 85 male and 97 female students enrolled at Notre Dame Law School.
By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 76.63%, followed by Hispanics with 10.33%.
2026 Enrollment by Gender
2026 Enrollment by Race
.
Notre Dame Law School First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Asian | 7 (3.80%) | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Black or African American | 4 (2.17%) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Hispanics | 19 (10.33%) | 9 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 1 (0.54%) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Multiracial | 11 (5.98%) | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| White | 141 (76.63%) | 68 | 73 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Unknown | 2 (1.09%) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bar Exam Pass Rate
Last year, total 206 students took the bar exam first time at Notre Dame Law School. Among them, 191 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 92.72%. For reference, the average pass rate at Illinois law schools is 76.53%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at Notre Dame Law School.
In 2025, 165 students graduated from Notre Dame Law School. Of them, 151 graduates employed where bar passage required and 3 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 158 graduates employed as full-time and 5 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at Notre Dame Law School employement summary page.
Notre Dame Law School Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 210 |
| First-time Takers | 206 6 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 6 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 191 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 92.72% |
| Average Pass Rate at Illinois Law Schools | 76.53% |