2026-2027 Tuition & Fees
North Carolina Central University School of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $16,624 for North Carolina residents and $40,050 for others.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $27,599. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of North Carolina Central University School of Law is $67,649.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for North Carolina Central University School of Law.
North Carolina Central University School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
| 2026 | 2027 |
| North Carolina Residents | Out-of-State | North Carolina Residents | Out-of-State |
| Law School Tuition |
$19,190 | $41,862 |
$16,624 -13.37% | $40,050 -4.33% |
|---|
| Living Costs | $28,292 | $27,599 -2.45% |
|---|
| COA | $47,482 | $70,154 |
$44,223 -6.86% | $67,649 -3.57% |
|---|
| Grants / Scholarships | $12,982 | $14,044** |
| COA after receiving aid | $34,500 | $56,479 | $53,605 | $53,605 |
The expensive law schools
The cheapest law schools
.
LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission
The average GPA is 3.31 and the average LSAT score is 151 for 2027 North Carolina Central University School of Law admission.
The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 131 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 133 students including both full-time and part-time status.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores.
North Carolina Central University School of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
| GPA | 3.05 | 3.31 | 3.56 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 3.05 | 3.35 | 3.58 |
| Part-Time | 3.03 | 3.18 | 3.33 |
| LSAT Scores | 149 | 151 | 154 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 149 | 151 | 154 |
| Part-Time | 150 | 152 | 154 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 1,303 students have applied to North Carolina Central University School of Law and 509 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 133 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 39.06% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 25.54% at North Carolina Central University School of Law.
Tighest Law Schools to Admit
Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit.
North Carolina Central University School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Acceptance Rate | 39.06% |
| Applicants | 1,303 |
| Admitted | 509 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 25.54% |
| Enrolled | 133 |
| Pre-Admitted | 0 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 133 |
|---|
| Male | 38 |
|---|
| Female | 94 |
|---|
| Another Gender | 1 |
|---|
| Full-time | 110 |
|---|
| Part-time | 23 |
Grants and Scholarships
At North Carolina Central University School of Law, 75.38% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $14,044. 19.93% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 34.16% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at North Carolina Central University School of Law costs and financial aid page.
Grants and Scholarships Statistics
| Amounts / Percentage |
|---|
| Full-time |
| Number Received | 248 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 43.95% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 34.68% |
| Full Tuition | 1.21% |
| More than Full Tuition | 20.16% |
| Part-time |
| Number Received | 33 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 60.61% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 30.30% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 9.09% |
First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
North Carolina Central University School of Law enrolled 129 first-year students in total. Among them, 100.00% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 27 White, 3 Asian, 89 Black or African American, 9 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 37 male and 91 female students enrolled at North Carolina Central University School of Law.
By race and ethnicity, Black or African American has the most enrollment share at 68.99%, followed by White with 20.93%.
2026 Enrollment by Gender
2026 Enrollment by Race
.
North Carolina Central University School of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 2 (1.55%) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Asian | 3 (2.33%) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Black or African American | 89 (68.99%) | 21 | 68 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Hispanics | 9 (6.98%) | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Multiracial | 1 (0.78%) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| White | 27 (20.93%) | 13 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Unknown | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bar Exam Pass Rate
Last year, total 126 students took the bar exam first time at North Carolina Central University School of Law. Among them, 54 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 42.86%. For reference, the average pass rate at North Carolina law schools is 73.01%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at North Carolina Central University School of Law.
In 2025, 132 students graduated from North Carolina Central University School of Law. Of them, 81 graduates employed where bar passage required and 17 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 99 graduates employed as full-time and 9 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at North Carolina Central University School of Law employement summary page.
North Carolina Central University School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 133 |
| First-time Takers | 126 11 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 17 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 54 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 42.86% |
| Average Pass Rate at North Carolina Law Schools | 73.01% |