2026-2027 Tuition & Fees
George Mason University School of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $27,930 for Virginia residents and $44,044 for others. The law school tuition is increased by 0.22% from last year.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $39,473. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of George Mason University School of Law is $83,517.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for George Mason University School of Law.
George Mason University School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
| 2026 | 2027 |
| Virginia Residents | Out-of-State | Virginia Residents | Out-of-State |
| Law School Tuition |
$27,832 | $43,946 |
$27,930 0.35% | $44,044 0.22% |
|---|
| Living Costs | $38,342 | $39,473 2.95% |
|---|
| COA | $66,174 | $82,288 |
$67,403 1.86% | $83,517 1.49% |
|---|
| Grants / Scholarships | $21,000 | $22,050** |
| COA after receiving aid | $45,174 | $62,419 | $61,467 | $61,467 |
The expensive law schools
The cheapest law schools
.
LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission
The average GPA is 3.93 and the average LSAT score is 169 for 2027 George Mason University School of Law admission.
The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 153 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 147 students including both full-time and part-time status.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores.
George Mason University School of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
| GPA | 3.55 | 3.93 | 3.98 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 3.54 | 3.93 | 3.98 |
| Part-Time | 3.67 | 3.94 | 4 |
| LSAT Scores | 162 | 169 | 171 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 162 | 169 | 171 |
| Part-Time | 162 | 169 | 170 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 2,792 students have applied to George Mason University School of Law and 443 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 159 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 15.87% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 35.89% at George Mason University School of Law.
Tighest Law Schools to Admit
Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit.
George Mason University School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Acceptance Rate | 15.87% |
| Applicants | 2,792 |
| Admitted | 443 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 35.89% |
| Enrolled | 159 |
| Pre-Admitted | 0 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 159 |
|---|
| Male | 86 |
|---|
| Female | 70 |
|---|
| Another Gender | 2 |
|---|
| Full-time | 131 |
|---|
| Part-time | 27 |
Grants and Scholarships
At George Mason University School of Law, 84.82% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $22,050. 7.12% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 55.07% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at George Mason University School of Law costs and financial aid page.
Grants and Scholarships Statistics
| Amounts / Percentage |
|---|
| Full-time |
| Number Received | 285 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 34.04% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 59.65% |
| Full Tuition | 5.26% |
| More than Full Tuition | 1.05% |
| Part-time |
| Number Received | 80 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 51.25% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 38.75% |
| Full Tuition | 10.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% |
First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
George Mason University School of Law enrolled 159 first-year students in total. Among them, 97.48% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 112 White, 15 Asian, 8 Black or African American, 11 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 80 male and 64 female students enrolled at George Mason University School of Law.
By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 70.44%, followed by Asian with 9.43%.
2026 Enrollment by Gender
2026 Enrollment by Race
.
George Mason University School of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Asian | 15 (9.43%) | 5 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
|---|
| Black or African American | 8 (5.03%) | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| Hispanics | 11 (6.92%) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Multiracial | 9 (5.66%) | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| White | 112 (70.44%) | 65 | 43 | 0 | 4 |
|---|
| Unknown | 4 (2.52%) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bar Exam Pass Rate
Last year, total 135 students took the bar exam first time at George Mason University School of Law. Among them, 118 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 87.41%. For reference, the average pass rate at Virginia law schools is 77.86%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at George Mason University School of Law.
In 2025, 163 students graduated from George Mason University School of Law. Of them, 135 graduates employed where bar passage required and 20 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 157 graduates employed as full-time and 2 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at George Mason University School of Law employement summary page.
George Mason University School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 150 |
| First-time Takers | 135 15 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 30 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 118 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 87.41% |
| Average Pass Rate at Virginia Law Schools | 77.86% |