2026-2027 Tuition & Fees
DePaul University College of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $56,736 for its prospective students. The law school tuition is increased by 1.99% from last year.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $28,540. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of DePaul University College of Law is $85,276.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for DePaul University College of Law.
DePaul University College of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
| 2026 | 2027 |
| Law School Tuition |
$55,628 | $56,736 1.99% |
|---|
| Living Costs | $29,110 | $28,540 -1.96% |
|---|
| COA | $84,738 | $85,276 0.63% |
|---|
| Grants / Scholarships | $34,950 | **$40,717 |
| COA after receiving aid | $49,788 | $44,559 |
The expensive law schools
The cheapest law schools
.
LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission
The average GPA is 3.61 and the average LSAT score is 158 for 2027 DePaul University College of Law admission.
The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 181 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 184 students including both full-time and part-time status.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores.
DePaul University College of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
| GPA | 3.17 | 3.61 | 3.8 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 3.2 | 3.65 | 3.81 |
| Part-Time | 3.16 | 3.35 | 3.65 |
| LSAT Scores | 154 | 158 | 160 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 155 | 158 | 161 |
| Part-Time | 152 | 155 | 158 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 2,643 students have applied to DePaul University College of Law and 920 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 185 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 34.81% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 20.11% at DePaul University College of Law. With 1 pre-admitted students, total 186 first-year students enrolled in DePaul University College of Law.
Tighest Law Schools to Admit
Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit.
DePaul University College of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Acceptance Rate | 34.81% |
| Applicants | 2,643 |
| Admitted | 920 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 20.11% |
| Enrolled | 185 |
| Pre-Admitted | 1 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 186 |
|---|
| Male | 88 |
|---|
| Female | 97 |
|---|
| Full-time | 156 |
|---|
| Part-time | 29 |
Grants and Scholarships
At DePaul University College of Law, 99.52% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $40,717. 1.43% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 59.88% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at DePaul University College of Law costs and financial aid page.
Grants and Scholarships Statistics
| Amounts / Percentage |
|---|
| Full-time |
| Number Received | 414 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 36.23% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 62.08% |
| Full Tuition | 0.24% |
| More than Full Tuition | 1.45% |
| Part-time |
| Number Received | 77 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 51.95% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 48.05% |
| Full Tuition | 0.00% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% |
First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
DePaul University College of Law enrolled 187 first-year students in total. Among them, 97.33% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 131 White, 13 Asian, 9 Black or African American, 24 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 86 male and 95 female students enrolled at DePaul University College of Law.
By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 70.05%, followed by Hispanics with 12.83%.
2026 Enrollment by Gender
2026 Enrollment by Race
.
DePaul University College of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Asian | 13 (6.95%) | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Black or African American | 9 (4.81%) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Hispanics | 24 (12.83%) | 4 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Multiracial | 5 (2.67%) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| White | 131 (70.05%) | 70 | 60 | 0 | 1 |
|---|
| Unknown | 5 (2.67%) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Bar Exam Pass Rate
Last year, total 174 students took the bar exam first time at DePaul University College of Law. Among them, 119 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 68.39%. For reference, the average pass rate at Illinois law schools is 74.95%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at DePaul University College of Law.
In 2025, 153 students graduated from DePaul University College of Law. Of them, 110 graduates employed where bar passage required and 15 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 127 graduates employed as full-time and 6 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at DePaul University College of Law employement summary page.
DePaul University College of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 186 |
| First-time Takers | 174 10 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 16 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 119 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 68.39% |
| Average Pass Rate at Illinois Law Schools | 74.95% |