2026-2027 Tuition & Fees

Dedman School of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $70,750 for its prospective students. The law school tuition is increased by 3.00% from last year.

For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $27,862. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of Dedman School of Law is $98,612.

The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for Dedman School of Law.

Dedman School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
20262027
Law School Tuition $68,686$70,750
3.00%
Living Costs$23,368$27,862
19.23%
COA$92,054$98,612
7.12%
Grants / Scholarships$26,000**$27,040
COA after receiving aid$66,054$71,572
**The law school has not released its 2027 financial aid data yet. The amount is an estimate based on last year change rate of average amount of financial aid received.

The expensive law schools

The cheapest law schools

.

LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission

The average GPA is 3.81 and the average LSAT score is 167 for 2027 Dedman School of Law admission.

The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 251 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 253 students.

The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.

Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores

Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores

.
Dedman School of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
25th Percentile50th Percentile75th Percentile
GPA3.523.813.92
LSAT Scores163167168

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 3,038 students have applied to Dedman School of Law and 747 students have accepted to get into the school.

Among the admitted students, 254 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 24.59% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 34.00% at Dedman School of Law.

Tighest Law Schools to Admit

Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit

.
Dedman School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
Number of Students
Acceptance Rate24.59%
Applicants3,038
Admitted747
Yield (Enrollment Rate)34.00%
Enrolled254
Pre-Admitted0
Total Number of First-Year Students254
Male139
Female114
Another Gender1

Grants and Scholarships

At Dedman School of Law, 94.14% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $27,040. 3.76% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 28.31% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.

You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at Dedman School of Law costs and financial aid page.

Grants and Scholarships Statistics
Amounts / Percentage
Number Received611
Half or Less than Tuition67.92%
Half to Full Tuition28.31%
Full Tuition0.00%
More than Full Tuition3.76%

First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity

Dedman School of Law enrolled 254 first-year students in total. Among them, 94.09% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 159 White, 19 Asian, 6 Black or African American, 45 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 129 male and 110 female students enrolled at Dedman School of Law.

By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 62.60%, followed by Hispanics with 17.72%.

2026 Enrollment by Gender

2026 Enrollment by Race

.
Dedman School of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
TotalMenWomenAnotherUnknown
American Indian or Alaska Native0 (0%)0000
Asian19 (7.48%)91000
Black or African American6 (2.36%)3300
Hispanics45 (17.72%)291600
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0 (0%)0000
Multiracial10 (3.94%)4600
White159 (62.60%)847500
Unknown15 (5.91%)10410

Bar Exam Pass Rate

Last year, total 265 students took the bar exam first time at Dedman School of Law. Among them, 226 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 85.28%. For reference, the average pass rate at Texas law schools is 75.44%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at Dedman School of Law.

In 2025, 218 students graduated from Dedman School of Law. Of them, 196 graduates employed where bar passage required and 14 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 211 graduates employed as full-time and 0 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at Dedman School of Law employement summary page.

Dedman School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
Number of Students / Percentage
Total Graduate269
First-time Takers265
12 from prior year, 2 Early Takers
No Exam Takers18
First-time Bar Exam Passer226
First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate85.28%
Average Pass Rate at Texas Law Schools75.44%