2026-2027 Tuition & Fees

Cumberland School of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $48,764 for its prospective students. The law school tuition is increased by 3.02% from last year.

For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $31,838. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of Cumberland School of Law is $80,602.

The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for Cumberland School of Law.

Cumberland School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
20262027
Law School Tuition $47,334$48,764
3.02%
Living Costs$31,226$31,838
1.96%
COA$78,560$80,602
2.60%
Grants / Scholarships$20,000**$21,798
COA after receiving aid$58,560$58,804
**The law school has not released its 2027 financial aid data yet. The amount is an estimate based on last year change rate of average amount of financial aid received.

The expensive law schools

The cheapest law schools

.

LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission

The average GPA is 3.63 and the average LSAT score is 156 for 2027 Cumberland School of Law admission.

The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 168 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 170 students.

The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.

Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores

Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores

.
Cumberland School of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
25th Percentile50th Percentile75th Percentile
GPA3.423.633.84
LSAT Scores154156160

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 925 students have applied to Cumberland School of Law and 453 students have accepted to get into the school.

Among the admitted students, 168 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 48.97% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 37.09% at Cumberland School of Law. With 2 pre-admitted students, total 170 first-year students enrolled in Cumberland School of Law.

Tighest Law Schools to Admit

Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit

.
Cumberland School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
Number of Students
Acceptance Rate48.97%
Applicants925
Admitted453
Yield (Enrollment Rate)37.09%
Enrolled168
Pre-Admitted2
Total Number of First-Year Students170
Male79
Female91

Grants and Scholarships

At Cumberland School of Law, 93.05% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $21,798. 0.72% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 46.27% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.

You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at Cumberland School of Law costs and financial aid page.

Grants and Scholarships Statistics
Amounts / Percentage
Number Received415
Half or Less than Tuition53.01%
Half to Full Tuition46.27%
Full Tuition0.24%
More than Full Tuition0.48%

First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity

Cumberland School of Law enrolled 170 first-year students in total. Among them, 97.65% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 143 White, 2 Asian, 7 Black or African American, 8 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 76 male and 90 female students enrolled at Cumberland School of Law.

By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 84.12%, followed by Hispanics with 4.71%.

2026 Enrollment by Gender

2026 Enrollment by Race

.
Cumberland School of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
TotalMenWomenAnotherUnknown
American Indian or Alaska Native0 (0%)0000
Asian2 (1.18%)0200
Black or African American7 (4.12%)1600
Hispanics8 (4.71%)3500
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0 (0%)0000
Multiracial6 (3.53%)1500
White143 (84.12%)717200
Unknown4 (2.35%)3100

Bar Exam Pass Rate

Last year, total 141 students took the bar exam first time at Cumberland School of Law. Among them, 118 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 83.69%. For reference, the average pass rate at Alabama law schools is 81.3%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at Cumberland School of Law.

In 2025, 137 students graduated from Cumberland School of Law. Of them, 115 graduates employed where bar passage required and 7 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 121 graduates employed as full-time and 2 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at Cumberland School of Law employement summary page.

Cumberland School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
Number of Students / Percentage
Total Graduate149
First-time Takers141
4 from prior year
No Exam Takers12
First-time Bar Exam Passer118
First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate83.69%
Average Pass Rate at Alabama Law Schools81.3%