2026-2027 Tuition & Fees
California Western School of Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $67,840 for its prospective students. The law school tuition is increased by 4.58% from last year.
For law school students, the average living costs including room & board, books, and other personal expenses is $39,121. Including living costs and tuition & fees, the total costs of attendance of California Western School of Law is $106,961.
The following table summarizes the tuition & fees, and other college costs for California Western School of Law.
California Western School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
| 2026 | 2027 |
| Law School Tuition |
$64,870 | $67,840 4.58% |
|---|
| Living Costs | $34,342 | $39,121 13.92% |
|---|
| COA | $99,212 | $106,961 7.81% |
|---|
| Grants / Scholarships | $37,440 | **$45,678 |
| COA after receiving aid | $61,772 | $61,283 |
The expensive law schools
The cheapest law schools
.
LSAT Scores and GPA for 2026 Admission
The average GPA is 3.5 and the average LSAT score is 155 for 2027 California Western School of Law admission.
The GPA is the average value of submitted scores from 238 pre-admitted and enrolled first-year students and the average LSAT score is computed over submitted scores from 227 students including both full-time and part-time status.
The following table summarizes the GPA and LSAT scores by 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles.
Law Schools with highest LSAT Scores
Law Schools with lowest LSAT Scores.
California Western School of Law Average GPA and LSAT scores
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
| GPA | 3.16 | 3.5 | 3.66 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 3.18 | 3.51 | 3.67 |
| Part-Time | 2.92 | 3.35 | 3.61 |
| LSAT Scores | 152 | 155 | 158 |
|---|
| Full-Time | 152 | 155 | 158 |
| Part-Time | 152 | 154 | 157 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 2,144 students have applied to California Western School of Law and 1,006 students have accepted to get into the school.
Among the admitted students, 242 students finally have enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 46.92% and the yield, also known as enrollment rate, is 23.36% at California Western School of Law.
Tighest Law Schools to Admit
Law Schools with Higher Chance to Admit.
California Western School of Law Admission Stats - Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled
| Number of Students |
| Acceptance Rate | 46.92% |
| Applicants | 2,144 |
| Admitted | 1,006 |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 23.36% |
| Enrolled | 242 |
| Pre-Admitted | 0 |
| Total Number of First-Year Students | 242 |
|---|
| Male | 102 |
|---|
| Female | 137 |
|---|
| Another Gender | 2 |
|---|
| Full-time | 205 |
|---|
| Part-time | 36 |
Grants and Scholarships
At California Western School of Law, 61.35% of enrolled students received grants and/or scholarships. The average grant amount is $45,678. 19.64% of students received more than full tuition amount, and 40.31% received more than half, but not the full tuition amount.
You can view more detailed financial aid statistics at California Western School of Law costs and financial aid page.
Grants and Scholarships Statistics
| Amounts / Percentage |
|---|
| Full-time |
| Number Received | 346 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 40.75% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 39.60% |
| Full Tuition | 19.65% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% |
| Part-time |
| Number Received | 46 |
| Half or Less than Tuition | 34.78% |
| Half to Full Tuition | 45.65% |
| Full Tuition | 19.57% |
| More than Full Tuition | 0.00% |
First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
California Western School of Law enrolled 268 first-year students in total. Among them, 96.27% identified their race/ethnicity. By race and ethnicity, 110 White, 19 Asian, 19 Black or African American, 94 Hispanic students enrolled. By gender, 102 male and 153 female students enrolled at California Western School of Law.
By race and ethnicity, White has the most enrollment share at 41.04%, followed by Hispanics with 35.07%.
2026 Enrollment by Gender
2026 Enrollment by Race
.
California Western School of Law First-Year Enrollment Statistics by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
| Total | Men | Women | Another | Unknown |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 1 (0.37%) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Asian | 19 (7.09%) | 9 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Black or African American | 19 (7.09%) | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Hispanics | 94 (35.07%) | 32 | 61 | 1 | 0 |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0 (0%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| Multiracial | 16 (5.97%) | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
|---|
| White | 110 (41.04%) | 48 | 60 | 1 | 1 |
|---|
| Unknown | 10 (3.73%) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Bar Exam Pass Rate
Last year, total 215 students took the bar exam first time at California Western School of Law. Among them, 115 students passed the exam and the bar exam pass rate is 53.49%. For reference, the average pass rate at California law schools is 71.99%. The following table shows the bar exam pass rate for first time exam takers at California Western School of Law.
In 2025, 180 students graduated from California Western School of Law. Of them, 93 graduates employed where bar passage required and 39 got J.D. Advantage jobs. By employed status, 133 graduates employed as full-time and 3 employed as part-time status. Check more employment statistics at California Western School of Law employement summary page.
California Western School of Law Bar Exam Pass Rate for First-time Takers
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Total Graduate | 271 |
| First-time Takers | 215 18 from prior year |
| No Exam Takers | 74 |
| First-time Bar Exam Passer | 115 |
| First-time Bar Exam Pass Rate | 53.49% |
| Average Pass Rate at California Law Schools | 71.99% |