Abilene Christian University (Abilene Christian) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Abilene, TX.

It offers 46 graduate programs - 30 Master's, 4 Doctorate, 11 Post-bachelor's, and 1 Post-master's. The 2025 average graduate tuition & fees is $26,424.

A total of 1,956 students is enrolled in graduate schools out of total 5,219 students at Abilene Christian. Abilene Christian offers online graduate programs and 1,549 out of 1,956 graduate students have enrolled online exclusively.

You can find Abilene Christian's health profession programs at health professions information page.


Graduate Program Overview

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average graduate school tuition & fees is $26,424. It offers forty-six (46) graduate programs and some programs are offered through distance learning.

Graduate Programs Key Facts
School NameAbilene Christian University
TypeFour-year, Private (not-for-profit)
AddressAbilene, TX
Graduate School Students1,926 students
1,549 students enrolled online exclusively
Tuition & Fees (2024-2025)$26,424
Student to Faculty13:1 (7.69%)
Number of Graduate ProgramsTotal 46 Graduate Programs
30 Master's, 4 Doctorate, 12 Post graduate certificates

2025 Graduate Program Tuition at Abilene Christian University

The following tables describe 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees at Abilene Christian University with tuition changes over the last 5 years. Each cost is an average amount over the offered programs. The tuition & fees is $26,424 for prospective students.

The tuition per credit hours for part-time students (or full-time students who taking extra credits) is $1,468.

2025 Graduate School Tuition, Fees, and Living Costs
Amounts
Tuition$26,424
Cost per Credit$1,468
Books & Supplies$1,250
Room & Board$14,540 (On-Campus) / $14,540 (Off-Campus)
Personal Expenses$3,272 (On-Campus) / $3,272 (Off-Campus)
On-Campus Total$45,486
Off-Campus Total$45,486

Conferred Degrees and Graduate Programs by Major

Abilene Christian University offers Masters, Doctorate, Post-Bachelor's Certificate, Post-Master's Certificate graduate degree/certificate programs through 46 major areas - 30 Master's (10 online programs), 4 Doctorate (2 online programs), 11 Post-Bachelor's (9 online programs), 1 Post-Master's (1 online programs). 392 students have been conferred Master's degree and 114 students have received Doctorate degree last year.

The following table summarizes the total number of completers by degree and gender.

Total Number of Conferred Graduate Degree
Master'sDoctorate Post-Bachelor'sPost-Master's
Total39211442-
Men1102311-
Women2829131-

Below, you can check major programs and concentration for each area of study with offered degrees and completers. ONLINE denotes the program offered by distance learning (online degree). You may want to see all graduate schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Speech Communication and Rhetoric7 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Information TechnologyONLINE NOT OFFER 6ONLINE NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Education12 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Educational Leadership and Administration7ONLINE ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration14ONLINE NOT OFFER ONLINE NOT OFFER
Educational Administration and Supervision (other)NOT OFFER NOT OFFER ONLINE NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
English Language and Literature3 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution9ONLINE NOT OFFER ONLINE NOT OFFER
GerontologyNOT OFFER NOT OFFER ONLINE NOT OFFER
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies (other)15ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Health and Physical Education/Fitness (other)4 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Religion/Religious Studies NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Bible/Biblical Studies1 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology1ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Theology/Theological Studies3 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Divinity/Ministry15 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries (other) 5 NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Psychology NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Clinical Psychology3 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Counseling Psychology8 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
School Psychology3 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Social Work8 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist38 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Health/Health Care Administration/ManagementONLINE NOT OFFER 11ONLINE NOT OFFER
Athletic Training/Trainer4 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/TechnologistONLINE NOT OFFER 6ONLINE NOT OFFER
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling106 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Clinical Pastoral Counseling/Patient CounselingNOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER ONLINE
Occupational Therapy/Therapist25 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Dietetics/Dietitian8ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services (other)NOT OFFER NOT OFFER ONLINE NOT OFFER
Nursing PracticeNOT OFFER ONLINE NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Master'sDoctoratePost-BSPost-MS
Business Administration and Management52ONLINE NOT OFFER ONLINE NOT OFFER
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational ManagementNOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER
Accounting5 NOT OFFER NOT OFFER NOT OFFER

Graduate Student Population

Abilene Christian graduate schools have a total of 1,926 postgraduate students. By gender, it has 507 male and 1,419 female postgrad students.

By attending status, there are 378 full-time and 1,548 part-time students in graduate schools. It offers distance learning for graduate programs, and 1,549 students enrolled through online exclusively and 96 students are taking some online graduate courses.

By race/ethnicity 833 White, 445 Black, and 38 Asian students are attending at Abilene Christian University. The detail graduate enrollment distribution by race is shown in the below chart.

32 grad students are younger than 22 and 752 students are older than 65. It has 685 students aged between 22 and 30 and 484 students aged 30 to 40.

Graduate Students Gender Distribution
Total1,926
Men507
Women1,419
Graduate Students Attending Status Distribution
Total1,926
Full-time Students378
Part-time Students1,548
Graduate Students Race Distribution
Total1,926
American Indian /
Native American
9
Asian38
Black445
Hispanic354
White833
Two or more races48
Un-Known146
Graduate Students Age Distribution
Total1,926
21 & Under32
22-24411
25-29274
30-34214
35-39270
40 & Over752

Online Population

At Abilene Christian University graduate schools, 1,549 students enrolled online exclusively and 96 students enrolled in some online courses.

Graduate Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment1,956
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,549
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses96
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses311
Graduate Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses1,549
Texas Resident1,064
Other State In U.S.339
Outside of U.S.146