How many students at Columbia Southern?

For the academic year 2024-2025, Columbia Southern University has a total enrollment of 17,763 students, including 12,213 undergraduate and 5,550 graduate students.

  • Gender Breakdown: 11,025 male students (62.1%) and 6,738 female students (37.9%) are attending .
  • Race and Ethnicity Breakdown: The two largest race/ethnicity groups are 10,185 White students (57.3%) and 3,725 Black students (21%).
  • Class Level Breakdown: 12,213 undergraduate students (68.8%) and 5,550 graduate students (31.2%).
  • Class Delivery: 17,763 students are enrolled online exclusively, while 0 students take a hybrid mix of online and on-campus courses.

Compared to similar private (for-profit) Master's College and University (larger programs) - which average 14,062 - Columbia Southern's body is larger.

Explore complete student demographics below, including gender ratio, race and ethnicity, age distribution, and distance learning statistics.


Enrollment by Gender and Class Level

By gender, 11,025 male (62.07%) and 6,738 female (37.93%) students are attending Columbia Southern University. The number of male students per 100 females students (male-to-female ratio) is 163.62.

By class level, 12,213 (68.76%) are undergraduate students and 5,550 (31.24%) are graduate students. Among undergraduates, 63.99% are male and 36.01% are female, while among graduate students, 57.84% are male and 42.16% are female.

Total Student Enrolled By Gender
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total17,76312,2135,550
Men11,0257,8153,210
Women6,7384,3982,340
Columbia Southern University 2025 Student Population by Gender and Race chartColumbia Southern University 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chartColumbia Southern University 2025 Graduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chart

Student Distribution by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, 10,185 White, 3,725 Black, and 347 Asian students out of a total of 17,763 are attending at Columbia Southern University. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).

Columbia Southern University is moderately diverse with a diversity index of 60.7% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution demonstrates strong racial and ethnic diversity among its student body.

Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Total)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American1658877
Asian347204143
Black3,7251,7781,947
Hispanic25418074
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders1196950
White10,1856,9153,270
Two or more races514269245
Race Unknown2,4501,518932
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Undergraduate)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American1186256
Asian17810870
Black2,3101,1631,147
Hispanic15511243
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders884840
White7,4235,0672,356
Two or more races356193163
Race Unknown1,5851,062523
Race/Ethnicity Distribution (Graduate)
RaceTotalMenWomen
American Indian or Native American472621
Asian1699673
Black1,415615800
Hispanic996831
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders312110
White2,7621,848914
Two or more races1587682
Race Unknown865456409
Columbia Southern University 2025 Student Population by Gender and Race chartColumbia Southern University 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chartColumbia Southern University 2025 Graduate Enrollment by Gender and Race chart

Student Age Distribution

By age, Columbia Southern has 35 students under 18 years old and 101 students over 65 years old. There are 1,161 students under 25 years old, and 16,599 students over 25 years old out of 17,763 total students.

In undergraduate programs, 35 students are younger than 18 and 50 students are older than 65. Columbia Southern has 1,044 undergraduate students aged under 25 and 11,167 students aged 25 and over.

It has 117 graduate students aged under 25 and 5,432 students aged 25 and over.

Student Age Distribution (Total)
AgeTotalMenWomen
Under 18351520
18-19774037
20-21317148169
22-24732384348
25-292,1349111,223
30-342,9661,1491,817
35-393,4441,2512,193
40-495,3611,8513,510
50-642,5939471,646
Over 651014061
Student Age Distribution (Undergraduate)
AgeTotalMenWomen
Under 18351520
18-19774037
20-21312145167
22-24620319301
25-291,635658977
30-342,1217721,349
35-392,3317791,552
40-493,4671,1002,367
50-641,5635471,016
Over 65502228
Student Age Distribution (Graduate)
AgeTotalMenWomen
20-21532
22-241126547
25-29499253246
30-34845377468
35-391,113472641
40-491,8947511,143
50-641,030400630
Over 65511833
Columbia Southern University 2025 Student Population by Age chartColumbia Southern University 2025 Student Population Age Diversity Pie chartColumbia Southern University 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment by Age chartColumbia Southern University 2025 Undergraduate Enrollment Age Diversity Pie chartColumbia Southern University 2025 Graduate Enrollment by Age chartColumbia Southern University 2025 Graduate Enrollment Age Diversity Pie chart

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)

Among 12,213 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 1,301 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 10.65%.987 students have transferred in as full-time status and 314 students transferred in as part-time status.

Transfer-in Students (Undergraduate)
Number of Students
Regular Full-time7,013
Transfer-in Full-time987
Regular Part-time3,899
Transfer-in Part-time314

Columbia Southern Enrollment Frequently Asked Questions

For the academic year 2024-2025, 17,763 students are enrolled at Columbia Southern.
12,213 undergraduate and 5,550 graduate students are enrolled at Columbia Southern.
11,025 male (62.07%) and 6,738 female (37.93%) students are attending Columbia Southern.
4 international students (0.02%) are enrolled at Columbia Southern.
Columbia Southern has a student population that is diverse, with significant White and Black populations: 10,185 White (57.34%), 3,725 Black (20.97%), and 347 Asian (1.95%) students are enrolled.
35 students are under 18 and 101 students are over 65 years old.

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Columbia Southern University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!