33%
Graduation Rate
15%
Transfer-out Rate
60%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Western Wyoming Community College, the graduation rate is 33 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 60 %, and the transfer-out rate is 15 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 41.93% (public Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 143 students out of 440 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Western Wyoming Community College.
By gender, 57 male and 86 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 440 | 143 | 32.50% |
| Men | 190 | 57 | 30.00% |
| Women | 250 | 86 | 34.40% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Western Wyoming Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 0.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 46.67%
- Hispanic: 28.00%
- White: 30.16%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 100.00%
- Two or More Race: 45.83%
- Unknown: 25.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 46.67%(7/15) |
62.50%(5/8) |
28.57%(2/7) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 28.00%(21/75) |
21.62%(8/37) |
34.21%(13/38) |
|---|
| White | 30.16%(92/305) |
29.60%(37/125) |
30.56%(55/180) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00%(1/1) |
100.00%(1/1) |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 45.83%(11/24) |
30.00%(3/10) |
57.14%(8/14) |
|---|
| Unknown | 25.00%(1/4) |
33.33%(1/3) |
- |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At WWCC, the transfer-out rate is 15.23%. Its transfer-out rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 13.19%.
WWCC's retention rate is 60% for full-time students and 75 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 65.14%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Western Wyoming Community College, 10 of 14 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 71.43%.