63%
Graduation Rate
21%
Transfer-out Rate
85%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Virginia Commonwealth University, the graduation rate is 63 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 85 %, and the transfer-out rate is 21 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.57% (public Research University with very high research activity).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 2,852 students out of 4,514 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Virginia Commonwealth University.
By gender, 926 male and 1,926 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 4,514 | 2,852 | 63.18% |
| Men | 1,640 | 926 | 56.46% |
| Women | 2,874 | 1,926 | 67.01% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Virginia Commonwealth University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 75.00%
- Asian: 72.98%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 61.40%
- Hispanic: 58.99%
- White: 61.16%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 75.00%
- Two or More Race: 61.25%
- Unknown: 63.41%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 75.00%(3/4) |
50.00%(1/2) |
100.00%(2/2) |
|---|
| Asian | 72.98%(551/755) |
66.67%(190/285) |
76.81%(361/470) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 61.40%(544/886) |
55.12%(167/303) |
64.67%(377/583) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 58.99%(305/517) |
56.50%(100/177) |
60.29%(205/340) |
|---|
| White | 61.16%(1,129/1,846) |
53.78%(370/688) |
65.54%(759/1,158) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 75.00%(3/4) |
- |
100.00%(3/3) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 61.25%(215/351) |
51.26%(61/119) |
66.38%(154/232) |
|---|
| Unknown | 63.41%(26/41) |
61.54%(8/13) |
64.29%(18/28) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At VCU, the transfer-out rate is 21.25%. Its transfer-out rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 13.49%.
VCU's retention rate is 85% for full-time students and 50 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 87.20%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Virginia Commonwealth University, 76 of 110 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 69.09%.