40%
Graduation Rate
9%
Transfer-out Rate
60%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Virginia Highlands Community College, the graduation rate is 40 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 60 %, and the transfer-out rate is 9 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 37.29% (public suburban-serving multi-campus Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 129 students out of 322 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Virginia Highlands Community College.
By gender, 66 male and 63 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 322 | 129 | 40.06% |
| Men | 165 | 66 | 40.00% |
| Women | 157 | 63 | 40.13% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Virginia Highlands Community College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 100.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 25.00%
- Hispanic: 12.50%
- White: 40.48%
- Two or More Race: 42.86%
- Unknown: 62.50%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 100.00%(1/1) |
100.00%(1/1) |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 25.00%(2/8) |
28.57%(2/7) |
- |
|---|
| Hispanic | 12.50%(1/8) |
- |
25.00%(1/4) |
|---|
| White | 40.48%(117/289) |
41.13%(58/141) |
39.86%(59/148) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 42.86%(3/7) |
20.00%(1/5) |
100.00%(2/2) |
|---|
| Unknown | 62.50%(5/8) |
66.67%(4/6) |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At VHCC, the transfer-out rate is 9.32%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 16.96%.
VHCC's retention rate is 60% for full-time students and 42 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 62.41%.