27%
Graduation Rate
30%
Transfer-out Rate
71%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Wharton County Junior College, the graduation rate is 27 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 71 %, and the transfer-out rate is 30 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 41.30% (public urban-serving multi-campus Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 282 students out of 1,034 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Wharton County Junior College.
By gender, 136 male and 146 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 1,034 | 282 | 27.27% |
| Men | 460 | 136 | 29.57% |
| Women | 574 | 146 | 25.44% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Wharton County Junior College.
- Asian: 31.21%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 15.87%
- Hispanic: 28.30%
- White: 29.93%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 7.69%
- Unknown: 0.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| Asian | 31.21%(44/141) |
30.77%(20/65) |
31.58%(24/76) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 15.87%(20/126) |
18.97%(11/58) |
13.24%(9/68) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 28.30%(135/477) |
31.03%(63/203) |
26.28%(72/274) |
|---|
| White | 29.93%(82/274) |
31.54%(41/130) |
28.47%(41/144) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 7.69%(1/13) |
33.33%(1/3) |
- |
|---|
| Unknown | 0.00%(-/2) |
- |
- |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Wharton County Junior, the transfer-out rate is 29.69%. Its transfer-out rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 14.79%.
Wharton County Junior's retention rate is 71% for full-time students and 50 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 64.18%.