71%
Graduation Rate
86%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Freed-Hardeman University, the graduation rate is 71 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 86 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 54.38% (private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University with medium programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 218 students out of 308 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Freed-Hardeman University.
By gender, 96 male and 122 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 308 | 218 | 70.78% |
| Men | 143 | 96 | 67.13% |
| Women | 165 | 122 | 73.94% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Freed-Hardeman University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 100.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 28.57%
- Hispanic: 0.00%
- White: 73.53%
- Two or More Race: 50.00%
- Unknown: 90.91%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/3) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 100.00%(1/1) |
100.00%(1/1) |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 28.57%(4/14) |
16.67%(1/6) |
37.50%(3/8) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| White | 73.53%(200/272) |
70.16%(87/124) |
76.35%(113/148) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 50.00%(2/4) |
- |
100.00%(2/2) |
|---|
| Unknown | 90.91%(10/11) |
85.71%(6/7) |
100.00%(4/4) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Freed-Hardeman University, 1 of 2 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 50.00%.