33%
Graduation Rate
10%
Transfer-out Rate
61%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Piedmont Technical College, the graduation rate is 33 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 61 %, and the transfer-out rate is 10 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 41.30% (public urban-serving multi-campus Associate's college).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 166 students out of 502 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 3 years for 2-year Associate degree) at Piedmont Technical College.
By gender, 78 male and 88 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 502 | 166 | 33.07% |
| Men | 235 | 78 | 33.19% |
| Women | 267 | 88 | 32.96% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Piedmont Technical College.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 66.67%
- Asian: 50.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 20.41%
- Hispanic: 28.89%
- White: 38.48%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 10.00%
- Unknown: 33.33%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 66.67%(2/3) |
50.00%(1/2) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 50.00%(1/2) |
50.00%(1/2) |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 20.41%(20/98) |
13.64%(6/44) |
25.93%(14/54) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 28.89%(13/45) |
40.00%(8/20) |
20.00%(5/25) |
|---|
| White | 38.48%(127/330) |
37.34%(59/158) |
39.53%(68/172) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 10.00%(2/20) |
28.57%(2/7) |
- |
|---|
| Unknown | 33.33%(1/3) |
50.00%(1/2) |
- |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Piedmont Technical, the transfer-out rate is 9.56%. Its transfer-out rate is lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 14.79%.
Piedmont Technical's retention rate is 61% for full-time students and 39 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 64.18%.