70%
Graduation Rate
80%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Linfield University, the graduation rate is 70 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 80 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 66.54% (private (not-for-profit) Baccalaureate College - Arts & Sciences).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 229 students out of 325 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Linfield University.
By gender, 73 male and 156 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 325 | 229 | 70.46% |
| Men | 123 | 73 | 59.35% |
| Women | 202 | 156 | 77.23% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Linfield University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 100.00%
- Asian: 66.67%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 33.33%
- Hispanic: 67.27%
- White: 76.10%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 37.50%
- Two or More Race: 50.00%
- Unknown: 62.50%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00%(2/2) |
100.00%(1/1) |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 66.67%(10/15) |
100.00%(3/3) |
58.33%(7/12) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 33.33%(2/6) |
- |
100.00%(2/2) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 67.27%(37/55) |
42.11%(8/19) |
80.56%(29/36) |
|---|
| White | 76.10%(156/205) |
69.86%(51/73) |
79.55%(105/132) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 37.50%(3/8) |
33.33%(2/6) |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 50.00%(11/22) |
33.33%(4/12) |
70.00%(7/10) |
|---|
| Unknown | 62.50%(5/8) |
100.00%(1/1) |
57.14%(4/7) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Linfield University, 3 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 75.00%.