68%
Graduation Rate
19%
Transfer-out Rate
80%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Otterbein University, the graduation rate is 68 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 80 %, and the transfer-out rate is 19 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 54.38% (private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University with medium programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 391 students out of 576 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Otterbein University.
By gender, 136 male and 255 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 576 | 391 | 67.88% |
| Men | 234 | 136 | 58.12% |
| Women | 342 | 255 | 74.56% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Otterbein University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 100.00%
- Asian: 86.67%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 53.33%
- Hispanic: 71.88%
- White: 69.59%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 56.41%
- Unknown: 66.67%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00%(1/1) |
100.00%(1/1) |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 86.67%(13/15) |
80.00%(4/5) |
90.00%(9/10) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 53.33%(24/45) |
40.91%(9/22) |
65.22%(15/23) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 71.88%(23/32) |
55.56%(5/9) |
78.26%(18/23) |
|---|
| White | 69.59%(302/434) |
60.23%(106/176) |
75.97%(196/258) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 56.41%(22/39) |
53.33%(8/15) |
58.33%(14/24) |
|---|
| Unknown | 66.67%(6/9) |
60.00%(3/5) |
75.00%(3/4) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Otterbein, the transfer-out rate is 18.92%. Its transfer-out rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 21.11%.
Otterbein's retention rate is 80% last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.75%.
-
Transfer-out Rate
-
Retention Rate